Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Natural Products, Vitamins & Phytochemicals

Phytol, 90%

Available on request

Buy Phytol, 90% (CAS 7541-49-3) from Zemixal: C20H40O, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Quotes within one business day.

Pack sizes
Phytol, 90% chemical structure
CAS number7541-49-3
FormulaC20H40O
Molar mass296.5 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29420090
Purity90%
InChIKeyBOTWFXYSPFMFNR-HMMYKYKNSA-N
IUPAC name(E)-3,7,11,15-tetramethylhexadec-2-en-1-ol

About Phytol, 90%

Phytol, 90% is part of the Zemixal natural Products, Vitamins & Phytochemicals range. Identity at a glance (90%): CAS 7541-49-3, formula C20H40O and molar mass 296.5 g/mol. Expect colourless liquid.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Phytochemical research
  • Natural product screening
  • Nutraceutical R&D
  • Pharmaceutical synthesis

Storage and safety notes

Physical constants on file: boiling point 0.85 g/mL at 25 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H315, H317, H319 and H335), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Available as 100 g, 1 kg and 4 x 25 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Phytochemical research
  • Natural product screening
  • Nutraceutical R&D
  • Pharmaceutical synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Phytol, 90%
Product namePhytol, 90%
Catalogue numberZX-003868
CAS number7541-49-3
IUPAC name(E)-3,7,11,15-tetramethylhexadec-2-en-1-ol
Molecular formulaC20H40O
Molar mass296.5 g/mol
Exact mass296.3079
Purity / assay90%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceColourless liquid
Boiling point0.85 g/mL at 25 °C
XLogP38.2
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 1
Topological polar surface area20.2 Ų
HS code29420090
InChIKeyBOTWFXYSPFMFNR-HMMYKYKNSA-N
SMILESCC(C)CCCC(C)CCCC(C)CCC/C(=C/CO)/C
PubChem CID5366244
Synonyms3,7,11,15-Tetramethyl-2-hexadecen-1-ol, 2-hexadecen-1-ol, 3,7,11,15-tetramethyl, 3,7,11,15-Tetramethylhexadec-2-en-1-ol, (2E)-3,7,11,15-tetramethylhexadec-2-en-1-ol, (E)-3,7,11,15-tetramethyl-2-hexadecen-1-ol, Phytol, >=97%, FG, (2E)-3,7,11,15-Tetramethyl-2-hexadecen-1-ol, 3,7,11,15-teramethyl-2-hexadecene-1-ol-, (2E,7R,11R)-, 3,7,11,15-Tetramethyl-2-hexadecen-1-ol-, (2E,7R,11R)-, 3,7,11,15-Tetramethyl-2-hexadecen-1-ol (mixture of isomers), Phytol 3,7,11,15-Tetramethyl-2-hexadecen-1-ol

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H317May cause an allergic skin reaction
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation
  • H413May cause long lasting harmful effects to aquatic life

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P271, P272, P273, P280, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P332 + P317, P333 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Phytol, 90%
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Phytol, 90%

Which CAS number identifies Phytol, 90%?
Phytol, 90% is registered under CAS 7541-49-3. You may also see it listed as 3,7,11,15-Tetramethyl-2-hexadecen-1-ol, 2-hexadecen-1-ol, 3,7,11,15-tetramethyl, 3,7,11,15-Tetramethylhexadec-2-en-1-ol. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-003868.
What are the formula and molar mass of Phytol, 90%?
For Phytol, 90%, its formula is C20H40O and its molar mass is 296.5 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is (E)-3,7,11,15-tetramethylhexadec-2-en-1-ol. InChIKey BOTWFXYSPFMFNR-HMMYKYKNSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Phytol, 90%?
This listing is 90% purity. Standard packs are 100 g, 1 kg, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Phytol, 90%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Phytol, 90% to my country?
Yes. Because Phytol, 90% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7541-49-3

Phytol, 97%
CAS
7541-49-3
Formula
C20H40O
MW
296.5 g/mol
ZX-003869
Phytol, 97%
CAS
7541-49-3
Formula
C20H40O
MW
296.5 g/mol
ZX-003869
Purine, 98%
CAS
120-73-0
Formula
C5H4N4
MW
120.11 g/mol
ZX-003871

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now