Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Biological Buffers

Potassium phosphate, tribasic, anhydrous, ≥98%

Available on request

Order Potassium phosphate, tribasic, anhydrous, ≥98% (CAS 7778-53-2) online at Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Potassium phosphate, tribasic, anhydrous, ≥98% chemical structure
CAS number7778-53-2
FormulaK3O4P
Molar mass212.27 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28352400
Purity98%
InChIKeyLWIHDJKSTIGBAC-UHFFFAOYSA-K
IUPAC nametripotassium;phosphate

About Potassium phosphate, tribasic, anhydrous, ≥98%

Zemixal supplies Potassium phosphate, tribasic, anhydrous, ≥98% within its life Science & Biochemicals portfolio. For your records (98%), the material is defined by CAS 7778-53-2, formula K3O4P and molar mass 212.27 g/mol. Typical appearance is white powder.

Use cases we see most often

  • Buffer preparation
  • Cell culture
  • Electrophoresis & chromatography
  • Catalysis

Handling and storage

Physical constants on file: melting point 1,380 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H315, H318, H319 and H335). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Order it in 500 g, 1 kg and 2.5 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Buffer preparation
  • Cell culture
  • Electrophoresis & chromatography
  • Catalysis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Potassium phosphate, tribasic, anhydrous, ≥98%
Product namePotassium phosphate, tribasic, anhydrous, ≥98%
Catalogue numberZX-003113
CAS number7778-53-2
IUPAC nametripotassium;phosphate
Molecular formulaK3O4P
Molar mass212.27 g/mol
Exact mass211.8445
Purity / assay98%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceWhite powder
Melting point1,380 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 4
Topological polar surface area86.3 Ų
HS code28352400
InChIKeyLWIHDJKSTIGBAC-UHFFFAOYSA-K
SMILES[O-]P(=O)([O-])[O-].[K+].[K+].[K+]
PubChem CID62657
SynonymsTripotassium phosphate, Potassium phosphate tribasic, Tripotassium orthophosphate, Phosphoric acid, tripotassium salt, Potassium orthophosphate, Potassium phosphate, tribasic, Potassium phosphate (K3PO4), tribasic potassium phosphate, Potassium pentahydrogen bis(phosphate), Phosphoric acid potassium salt (1:3), Potassium phosphate, anhydrous, E-340(III)

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Danger

  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H318Causes serious eye damage
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P305 + P354 + P338, P317, P319, P321, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Potassium phosphate, tribasic, anhydrous, ≥98%
500 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request
2.5 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Potassium phosphate, tribasic, anhydrous, ≥98%

Which CAS number identifies Potassium phosphate, tribasic, anhydrous, ≥98%?
Potassium phosphate, tribasic, anhydrous, ≥98% is registered under CAS 7778-53-2. You may also see it listed as Tripotassium phosphate, Potassium phosphate tribasic, Tripotassium orthophosphate. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-003113.
What are the formula and molar mass of Potassium phosphate, tribasic, anhydrous, ≥98%?
For Potassium phosphate, tribasic, anhydrous, ≥98%, its formula is K3O4P and its molar mass is 212.27 g/mol. InChIKey LWIHDJKSTIGBAC-UHFFFAOYSA-K lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Potassium phosphate, tribasic, anhydrous, ≥98%?
This listing is 98% purity. Standard packs are 500 g, 1 kg, 2.5 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Potassium phosphate, tribasic, anhydrous, ≥98%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Potassium phosphate, tribasic, anhydrous, ≥98% to my country?
Yes. Because Potassium phosphate, tribasic, anhydrous, ≥98% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7778-53-2

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now