Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Bioactive Small Molecules

Reserpine, 99%

PurissAvailable on request

Buy Reserpine, 99% (CAS 50-55-5) from Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Catalogue no. ZX-002956.

Pack sizes
Reserpine, 99% chemical structure
CAS number50-55-5
FormulaC33H40N2O9
Molar mass608.7 g/mol
Physical formCrystalline
HS code29362990
Purity99%
InChIKeyQEVHRUUCFGRFIF-MDEJGZGSSA-N
IUPAC namemethyl (1R,15S,17R,18R,19S,20S)-6,18-dimethoxy-17-(3,4,5-trimethoxybenzoyl)oxy-1,3,11,12,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21-dodecahydroyohimban-19-carboxylate

About Reserpine, 99%

Researchers and plant chemists source Reserpine, 99% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Identity at a glance (Puriss): CAS 50-55-5, formula C33H40N2O9 and molar mass 608.7 g/mol. It is described as powder to crystals.

Where it is used

  • Cell signalling research
  • Pharmacological screening
  • Target validation

Handling and storage

Physical constants on file: melting point 264.5 °C and density 1.33 g/cm3 (Predicted). Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H302). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Standard pack sizes are 1 g, 5 g, 100 g and 1 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Cell signalling research
  • Pharmacological screening
  • Target validation

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Reserpine, 99%
Product nameReserpine, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-002956
CAS number50-55-5
IUPAC namemethyl (1R,15S,17R,18R,19S,20S)-6,18-dimethoxy-17-(3,4,5-trimethoxybenzoyl)oxy-1,3,11,12,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21-dodecahydroyohimban-19-carboxylate
Molecular formulaC33H40N2O9
Molar mass608.7 g/mol
Exact mass608.2734
GradePuriss
Purity / assay99%
Physical formCrystalline
AppearancePowder to crystals
Melting point264.5 °C
Density1.33 g/cm3 (Predicted)
XLogP34
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 10
Topological polar surface area118 Ų
HS code29362990
InChIKeyQEVHRUUCFGRFIF-MDEJGZGSSA-N
SMILESCO[C@H]1[C@@H](C[C@@H]2CN3CCC4=C([C@H]3C[C@@H]2[C@@H]1C(=O)OC)NC5=C4C=CC(=C5)OC)OC(=O)C6=CC(=C(C(=C6)OC)OC)OC
PubChem CID5770
SynonymsSerpivite, Alserin, Rau-Sed, (-)-Reserpine, Deserpine, Elserpine, Rausedyl, Rauwasedin, Reserpin, Benazyl, Resine, Rivasin

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H302Harmful if swallowed

Precautionary statements P264, P270, P301 + P317, P330, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Reserpine, 99%
1 gQuoted on request
5 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Reserpine, 99%

Which CAS number identifies Reserpine, 99%?
Reserpine, 99% is registered under CAS 50-55-5. You may also see it listed as Serpivite, Alserin, Rau-Sed. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-002956.
What are the formula and molar mass of Reserpine, 99%?
For Reserpine, 99%, its formula is C33H40N2O9 and its molar mass is 608.7 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is methyl (1R,15S,17R,18R,19S,20S)-6,18-dimethoxy-17-(3,4,5-trimethoxybenzoyl)oxy-1,3,11,12,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21-dodecahydroyohimban-19-carboxylate. InChIKey QEVHRUUCFGRFIF-MDEJGZGSSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Reserpine, 99%?
This listing is Puriss grade with 99% purity. Standard packs are 1 g, 5 g, 100 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Reserpine, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Reserpine, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because Reserpine, 99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 50-55-5

R-Binol, 99%
CAS
18531-94-7
Formula
C20H14O2
MW
286.3 g/mol
ZX-002955

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now