Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Rare Earth Oxides

Samarium oxide, 99.998%

PurissAvailable on request

Buy Samarium oxide, 99.998% (CAS 12060-58-1) from Zemixal: O3Sm2, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Catalogue no. ZX-014578.

Pack sizes
Samarium oxide, 99.998% chemical structure
CAS number12060-58-1
FormulaO3Sm2
Molar mass348.7 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28469090
Purity99.998%
InChIKeyFKTOIHSPIPYAPE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nametris(oxygen(2-));bis(samarium(3+))

About Samarium oxide, 99.998%

Samarium oxide, 99.998% sits in our rare Earth Oxides section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. For your records (Puriss), the material is defined by CAS 12060-58-1, formula O3Sm2 and molar mass 348.7 g/mol. It is described as powder.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Phosphors & glass
  • Catalysts
  • Magnets & ceramics
  • Optics & photonics

Handling and storage

Reported physical data: melting point 2,335 °C and density 8.35 g/mL at 25 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H400 and H410). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Standard pack sizes are 5 g, 25 g, 100 g, 1 kg and 4 x 25 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Phosphors & glass
  • Catalysts
  • Magnets & ceramics
  • Optics & photonics

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Samarium oxide, 99.998%
Product nameSamarium oxide, 99.998%
Catalogue numberZX-014578
CAS number12060-58-1
IUPAC nametris(oxygen(2-));bis(samarium(3+))
Molecular formulaO3Sm2
Molar mass348.7 g/mol
Exact mass353.8267
GradePuriss
Purity / assay99.998%
Physical formPowder
AppearancePowder
Melting point2,335 °C
Density8.35 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 3
Topological polar surface area3 Ų
HS code28469090
InChIKeyFKTOIHSPIPYAPE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[O-2].[O-2].[O-2].[Sm+3].[Sm+3]
PubChem CID159425
SynonymsSamaria, Samarium(III) oxide, Samarium sesquioxide, Samarium oxide (Sm2O3), Samarium trioxide, Disamarium trioxide, Samarium(3+) oxide, Sm2O3, Samarium (III) oxide, O3Sm2, Samarium(3+) oxide (2/3)

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Warning

  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P273, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Samarium oxide, 99.998%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Samarium oxide, 99.998%

Which CAS number identifies Samarium oxide, 99.998%?
Samarium oxide, 99.998% is registered under CAS 12060-58-1. You may also see it listed as Samaria, Samarium(III) oxide, Samarium sesquioxide. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-014578.
What are the formula and molar mass of Samarium oxide, 99.998%?
For Samarium oxide, 99.998%, its formula is O3Sm2 and its molar mass is 348.7 g/mol. InChIKey FKTOIHSPIPYAPE-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Samarium oxide, 99.998%?
This listing is Puriss grade with 99.998% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g, 100 g, 1 kg, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Samarium oxide, 99.998%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Samarium oxide, 99.998% to my country?
Yes. Because Samarium oxide, 99.998% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 12060-58-1

All 8 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now