Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Granules, Shots & Pieces

Selenium pellets, 99.999%

ElectronicAvailable on request

Selenium pellets, 99.999% (CAS 7782-49-2) supplier Zemixal: Se, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Exported from India with full paperwork.

Pack sizes
Selenium pellets, 99.999% chemical structure
CAS number7782-49-2
FormulaSe
Molar mass78.97 g/mol
Physical formPellets
HS code28049000
Purity99.999%
InChIKeyBUGBHKTXTAQXES-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nameselenium

About Selenium pellets, 99.999%

Zemixal supplies Selenium pellets, 99.999% within its inorganic Chemicals, Metals & Advanced Materials portfolio. Key data (Electronic): CAS 7782-49-2, formula Se and molar mass 78.97 g/mol. It is described as pellets.

Use cases we see most often

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Battery & energy materials

Handling and storage

Reported physical data: melting point 217 °C, boiling point 684.9 °C and density 4.81 g/mL at 25 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Danger and hazard statements H301, H331 and H413. Read the SDS before first use.

Order it in 25 g, 100 g, 250 g and 1 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Battery & energy materials

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Selenium pellets, 99.999%
Product nameSelenium pellets, 99.999%
Catalogue numberZX-015931
CAS number7782-49-2
IUPAC nameselenium
Molecular formulaSe
Molar mass78.97 g/mol
Exact mass79.9165
GradeElectronic
Purity / assay99.999%
Physical formPellets
AppearancePellets
Melting point217 °C
Boiling point684.9 °C
Density4.81 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code28049000
InChIKeyBUGBHKTXTAQXES-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Se]
PubChem CID6326970
SynonymsSelenium High purity

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H301Toxic if swallowed
  • H331Toxic if inhaled
  • H413May cause long lasting harmful effects to aquatic life

Precautionary statements P260, P261, P264, P270, P271, P273, P301 + P316, P304 + P340, P316, P319, P321, P330, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Selenium pellets, 99.999%
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
250 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Selenium pellets, 99.999%

Which CAS number identifies Selenium pellets, 99.999%?
Selenium pellets, 99.999% is registered under CAS 7782-49-2. You may also see it listed as Selenium High purity. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015931.
What are the formula and molar mass of Selenium pellets, 99.999%?
For Selenium pellets, 99.999%, its formula is Se and its molar mass is 78.97 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is selenium. InChIKey BUGBHKTXTAQXES-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Selenium pellets, 99.999%?
This listing is Electronic grade with 99.999% purity. Standard packs are 25 g, 100 g, 250 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Selenium pellets, 99.999%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Selenium pellets, 99.999% to my country?
Yes. Because Selenium pellets, 99.999% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7782-49-2

All 11 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now