Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Powders

Sulphur powder, 99.5%

PurissAvailable on request

Sulphur powder, 99.5% (CAS 7704-34-9) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Part of our Metal Powders range.

Pack sizes
Sulphur powder, 99.5% chemical structure
CAS number7704-34-9
FormulaS
Molar mass32.07 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28020020
UN numberUN 1350
Purity99.5%
InChIKeyNINIDFKCEFEMDL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namesulfane

About Sulphur powder, 99.5%

Sulphur powder, 99.5% sits in our metal Powders section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Key data (Puriss): CAS 7704-34-9, formula S and molar mass 32.07 g/mol. Expect lemon yellow powder.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis

Handling and storage

Physical constants on file: boiling point 444.7 °C and density 2.07 g/mL at 25 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H315). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures. For transport it ships as UN UN 1350.

Standard pack sizes are 1 kg and 50 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Sulphur powder, 99.5%
Product nameSulphur powder, 99.5%
Catalogue numberZX-015274
CAS number7704-34-9
IUPAC namesulfane
Molecular formulaS
Molar mass32.07 g/mol
Exact mass31.9721
GradePuriss
Purity / assay99.5%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceLemon yellow powder
Boiling point444.7 °C
Density2.07 g/mL at 25 °C
XLogP30.5
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 1
Topological polar surface area1 Ų
HS code28020020
UN numberUN 1350
InChIKeyNINIDFKCEFEMDL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[S]
PubChem CID5362487
SynonymsSulfur

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H315Causes skin irritation

Precautionary statements P264, P280, P302 + P352, P321, P332 + P317, P362 + P364

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Sulphur powder, 99.5%
1 kgQuoted on request
50 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Sulphur powder, 99.5%

Which CAS number identifies Sulphur powder, 99.5%?
Sulphur powder, 99.5% is registered under CAS 7704-34-9. You may also see it listed as Sulfur. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015274.
What are the formula and molar mass of Sulphur powder, 99.5%?
For Sulphur powder, 99.5%, its formula is S and its molar mass is 32.07 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is sulfane. InChIKey NINIDFKCEFEMDL-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Sulphur powder, 99.5%?
This listing is Puriss grade with 99.5% purity. Standard packs are 1 kg, 50 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Sulphur powder, 99.5%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Sulphur powder, 99.5% to my country?
Yes. Because Sulphur powder, 99.5% is classed as hazardous (UN 1350), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7704-34-9

All 10 grades

Related products

More in Metal Powders

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now