Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
HPLC & LC-MS Grade Solvents

Triethylamine, for HPLC 99.5%

HPLCAvailable on request

Triethylamine, for HPLC 99.5% (CAS 121-44-8) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Purity 99.5%.

Pack sizes
Triethylamine, for HPLC 99.5% chemical structure
CAS number121-44-8
FormulaC6H15N
Molar mass101.19 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29211190
UN numberUN 1296
Purity99.5%
InChIKeyZMANZCXQSJIPKH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nameN,N-diethylethanamine

About Triethylamine, for HPLC 99.5%

Researchers and plant chemists source Triethylamine, for HPLC 99.5% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. For your records (HPLC), the material is defined by CAS 121-44-8, formula C6H15N and molar mass 101.19 g/mol. Typical appearance is colourless liquid.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • HPLC mobile phase
  • LC-MS sample preparation
  • Trace analysis
  • Organic synthesis

Safe handling

Physical constants on file: melting point -115 °C, boiling point 88.8 °C and density 0.727g/ml. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H225, H301, H311 and H314). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures. For transport it ships as UN UN 1296.

Available as 500 mL, 1 L, 5 kg and 150 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • HPLC mobile phase
  • LC-MS sample preparation
  • Trace analysis
  • Organic synthesis

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Triethylamine, for HPLC 99.5%
Product nameTriethylamine, for HPLC 99.5%
Catalogue numberZX-001754
CAS number121-44-8
IUPAC nameN,N-diethylethanamine
Molecular formulaC6H15N
Molar mass101.19 g/mol
Exact mass101.1204
GradeHPLC
Purity / assay99.5%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceColourless liquid
Melting point-115 °C
Boiling point88.8 °C
Density0.727g/ml
XLogP31.4
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 1
Topological polar surface area3.2 Ų
HS code29211190
UN numberUN 1296
InChIKeyZMANZCXQSJIPKH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCCN(CC)CC
PubChem CID8471
Synonyms(Diethylamino)ethane, Ethanamine, N,N-diethyl-, Triaethylamin, TEN (Base), triethyl amine, Triethylamin, N,N,N-Triethylamine, NEt3, Diethylaminoethane, trietylamine, tri-ethyl amine, (C2H5)3N

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity

Signal word Danger

  • H225Highly flammable liquid and vapor
  • H301Toxic if swallowed
  • H311Toxic in contact with skin
  • H314Causes severe skin burns and eye damage
  • H318Causes serious eye damage
  • H331Toxic if inhaled

Precautionary statements P210, P233, P240, P241, P242, P243, P260, P261, P262, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P316, P301 + P330 + P331, P302 + P352, P302 + P361 + P354, P303 + P361 + P353, P304 + P340, P305 + P354 + P338, P316, P317, P321

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Triethylamine, for HPLC 99.5%
500 mLQuoted on request
1 LQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request
150 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Triethylamine, for HPLC 99.5%

Which CAS number identifies Triethylamine, for HPLC 99.5%?
Triethylamine, for HPLC 99.5% is registered under CAS 121-44-8. You may also see it listed as (Diethylamino)ethane, Ethanamine, N,N-diethyl-, Triaethylamin. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-001754.
What are the formula and molar mass of Triethylamine, for HPLC 99.5%?
For Triethylamine, for HPLC 99.5%, its formula is C6H15N and its molar mass is 101.19 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is N,N-diethylethanamine. InChIKey ZMANZCXQSJIPKH-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Triethylamine, for HPLC 99.5%?
This listing is HPLC grade with 99.5% purity. Standard packs are 500 mL, 1 L, 5 kg, 150 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Triethylamine, for HPLC 99.5%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Triethylamine, for HPLC 99.5% to my country?
Yes. Because Triethylamine, for HPLC 99.5% is classed as hazardous (UN 1296), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 121-44-8

All 8 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now