Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Rare Earth Oxides

Ytterbium oxide, 99.998%

Available on request

Ytterbium oxide, 99.998% (CAS 1314-37-0) supplier Zemixal: O3Yb2, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Catalogue no. ZX-014598.

Pack sizes
Ytterbium oxide, 99.998% chemical structure
CAS number1314-37-0
FormulaO3Yb2
Molar mass394.1 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28469010
Purity99.998%
InChIKeyUZLYXNNZYFBAQO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nametris(oxygen(2-));bis(ytterbium(3+))

About Ytterbium oxide, 99.998%

Zemixal supplies Ytterbium oxide, 99.998% within its inorganic Chemicals, Metals & Advanced Materials portfolio. Key data (99.998%): CAS 1314-37-0, formula O3Yb2 and molar mass 394.1 g/mol. Typical appearance is white powder.

Where it is used

  • Phosphors & glass
  • Catalysts
  • Magnets & ceramics
  • Organic synthesis

Safe handling

Reported physical data: melting point 2,355 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H315, H319 and H335. Read the SDS before first use.

Available as 5 g, 25 g and 1 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Phosphors & glass
  • Catalysts
  • Magnets & ceramics
  • Organic synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Ytterbium oxide, 99.998%
Product nameYtterbium oxide, 99.998%
Catalogue numberZX-014598
CAS number1314-37-0
IUPAC nametris(oxygen(2-));bis(ytterbium(3+))
Molecular formulaO3Yb2
Molar mass394.1 g/mol
Exact mass393.86
Purity / assay99.998%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceWhite powder
Melting point2,355 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 3
Topological polar surface area3 Ų
HS code28469010
InChIKeyUZLYXNNZYFBAQO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[O-2].[O-2].[O-2].[Yb+3].[Yb+3]
PubChem CID159375
SynonymsYtterbium(III) oxide, Ytterbia, Diytterbium trioxide, Ytterbium sesquioxide, Ytterbium oxide (Yb2O3), ytterbium trioxide, Ytterbium (III) oxide, UU-HP, Ytterbium (III) oxide. Ytterbia, Ytterbium(III)Oxide, Yb2O3

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Ytterbium oxide, 99.998%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Ytterbium oxide, 99.998%

Which CAS number identifies Ytterbium oxide, 99.998%?
Ytterbium oxide, 99.998% is registered under CAS 1314-37-0. You may also see it listed as Ytterbium(III) oxide, Ytterbia, Diytterbium trioxide. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-014598.
What are the formula and molar mass of Ytterbium oxide, 99.998%?
For Ytterbium oxide, 99.998%, its formula is O3Yb2 and its molar mass is 394.1 g/mol. InChIKey UZLYXNNZYFBAQO-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Ytterbium oxide, 99.998%?
This listing is 99.998% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Ytterbium oxide, 99.998%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Ytterbium oxide, 99.998% to my country?
Yes. Because Ytterbium oxide, 99.998% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 1314-37-0

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now