Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Rare Earth Oxides

Yttrium oxide, 99%

Available on request

Buy Yttrium oxide, 99% (CAS 1314-36-9) from Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Part of our Rare Earth Oxides range.

Pack sizes
Yttrium oxide, 99% chemical structure
CAS number1314-36-9
FormulaO3Y2
Molar mass225.81 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28469090
Purity99%
InChIKeyRUDFQVOCFDJEEF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nametris(oxygen(2-));bis(yttrium(3+))

About Yttrium oxide, 99%

Researchers and plant chemists source Yttrium oxide, 99% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Key data (99%): CAS 1314-36-9, formula O3Y2 and molar mass 225.81 g/mol. It is described as white powder.

Where it is used

  • Phosphors & glass
  • Catalysts
  • Magnets & ceramics

Storage and safety notes

Reported physical data: melting point 2,425 °C and density 5.010 g/cm3. Solubility: insoluble (water). Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H315, H319 and H335. Read the SDS before first use.

Available as 10 g, 25 g, 100 g, 1 kg and 5 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Yttrium oxide, 99%
Product nameYttrium oxide, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-014612
CAS number1314-36-9
IUPAC nametris(oxygen(2-));bis(yttrium(3+))
Molecular formulaO3Y2
Molar mass225.81 g/mol
Exact mass225.7964
Purity / assay99%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceWhite powder
Melting point2,425 °C
Density5.010 g/cm3
SolubilityInsoluble (water)
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 3
Topological polar surface area3 Ų
HS code28469090
InChIKeyRUDFQVOCFDJEEF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[O-2].[O-2].[O-2].[Y+3].[Y+3]
PubChem CID159374
SynonymsYttria, Yttrium(III) oxide, diyttrium trioxide, yttrium sesquioxide, Yttrium trioxide, Yttrium(3+) oxide, YO 3-245, Yttrium Oxydatum, Yttrium oxide (Y2O3), Yttrium oxide europium-doped

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Yttrium oxide, 99%
10 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request
25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Yttrium oxide, 99%

Which CAS number identifies Yttrium oxide, 99%?
Yttrium oxide, 99% is registered under CAS 1314-36-9. You may also see it listed as Yttria, Yttrium(III) oxide, diyttrium trioxide. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-014612.
What are the formula and molar mass of Yttrium oxide, 99%?
For Yttrium oxide, 99%, its formula is O3Y2 and its molar mass is 225.81 g/mol. InChIKey RUDFQVOCFDJEEF-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Yttrium oxide, 99%?
This listing is 99% purity. Standard packs are 10 g, 25 g, 100 g, 1 kg, 5 kg, 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Yttrium oxide, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Yttrium oxide, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because Yttrium oxide, 99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 1314-36-9

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now