Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Stains, Fluorescent Dyes & Histology Reagents

Prussian blue

MicroscopyAvailable on request

Prussian blue (CAS 14038-43-8) supplier Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Catalogue no. ZX-000690.

Pack sizes
Prussian blue chemical structure
CAS number14038-43-8
FormulaC18Fe7N18
Molar mass859.2 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28372090
InChIKeyDCYOBGZUOMKFPA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nametris(iron(2+));tetrakis(iron(3+));octadecacyanide

About Prussian blue

Zemixal supplies Prussian blue within its laboratory Chemicals & Reagents portfolio. Key data (Microscopy): CAS 14038-43-8, formula C18Fe7N18 and molar mass 859.2 g/mol. Expect blue to dark blue powder.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Histology & cytology staining
  • Microscopy
  • Clinical laboratories
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture

Safe handling

Solubility: insoluble in water. Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H312 and H332. Read the SDS before first use.

Available as 10 g, 25 g, 100 g, 1 kg and 25 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Histology & cytology staining
  • Microscopy
  • Clinical laboratories
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Prussian blue
Product namePrussian blue
Catalogue numberZX-000690
CAS number14038-43-8
IUPAC nametris(iron(2+));tetrakis(iron(3+));octadecacyanide
Molecular formulaC18Fe7N18
Molar mass859.2 g/mol
Exact mass859.5999
GradeMicroscopy
Physical formPowder
AppearanceBlue to dark blue powder
SolubilityInsoluble in water
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 36
Topological polar surface area428 Ų
HS code28372090
InChIKeyDCYOBGZUOMKFPA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[C-]#N.[C-]#N.[C-]#N.[C-]#N.[C-]#N.[C-]#N.[C-]#N.[C-]#N.[C-]#N.[C-]#N.[C-]#N.[C-]#N.[C-]#N.[C-]#N.[C-]#N.[C-]#N.[C-]#N.[C-]#N.[Fe+2].[Fe+2].[Fe+2].[Fe+3].[Fe+3].[Fe+3].[Fe+3]
PubChem CID2724251
SynonymsIron(III) ferrocyanide, iron(III) hexacyanoferrate(II), Prussian blue insoluble, Ferrocin, Berlin Blue, Ferric hexacyanoferrate, Berliner Blau, Turnbulls Blau, iron(3+) hexacyanoferrate(4-), iron(III) hexacyanidoferrate(II), iron(3+) hexacyanidoferrate(4-), Fe4(Fe(CN)6)3

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H312Harmful in contact with skin
  • H332Harmful if inhaled

Precautionary statements P261, P271, P280, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P317, P321, P362 + P364, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Prussian blue
10 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request
25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Prussian blue

Which CAS number identifies Prussian blue?
Prussian blue is registered under CAS 14038-43-8. You may also see it listed as Iron(III) ferrocyanide, iron(III) hexacyanoferrate(II), Prussian blue insoluble. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-000690.
What are the formula and molar mass of Prussian blue?
For Prussian blue, its formula is C18Fe7N18 and its molar mass is 859.2 g/mol. InChIKey DCYOBGZUOMKFPA-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Prussian blue?
This listing is Microscopy grade. Standard packs are 10 g, 25 g, 100 g, 1 kg, 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Prussian blue?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Prussian blue to my country?
Yes. Because Prussian blue is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.
Ponceau 4R
CAS
2611-82-7
Formula
C20H11N2Na3O10S3
MW
604.5 g/mol
ZX-000686

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now