Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Enzymes, Proteins & Inhibitors

Acetylcholine chloride, practical grade

PracticalAvailable on request

Order Acetylcholine chloride, practical grade (CAS 60-31-1) online at Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Acetylcholine chloride, practical grade chemical structure
CAS number60-31-1
FormulaC7H16ClNO2
Molar mass181.66 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code29239000
InChIKeyJUGOREOARAHOCO-UHFFFAOYSA-M
IUPAC name2-acetyloxyethyl(trimethyl)azanium chloride

About Acetylcholine chloride, practical grade

Acetylcholine chloride, practical grade sits in our enzymes, Proteins & Inhibitors section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Identity at a glance (Practical): CAS 60-31-1, formula C7H16ClNO2 and molar mass 181.66 g/mol. Expect white crystalline powder.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Enzymatic assays
  • Enzyme inhibition studies
  • Protein research

Handling and storage

Recommended storage temperature is 2–8 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H315, H319 and H335). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Available as 25 g, 100 g, 500 g and 5 x 1 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Enzymatic assays
  • Enzyme inhibition studies
  • Protein research

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Acetylcholine chloride, practical grade
Product nameAcetylcholine chloride, practical grade
Catalogue numberZX-002608
CAS number60-31-1
IUPAC name2-acetyloxyethyl(trimethyl)azanium chloride
Molecular formulaC7H16ClNO2
Molar mass181.66 g/mol
Exact mass181.087
GradePractical
Physical formPowder
AppearanceWhite crystalline powder
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 3
Topological polar surface area26.3 Ų
Storage2–8 °C
HS code29239000
InChIKeyJUGOREOARAHOCO-UHFFFAOYSA-M
SMILESCC(=O)OCC[N+](C)(C)C.[Cl-]
PubChem CID6060
SynonymsAcetylcholine, 2-(Acetyloxy)-N,N,N-trimethylethanaminium chloride, 2-Acetoxyethyltrimethylammonium chloride, N-(2-Hydroxyethyl)trimethylammonium chloride acetate, ACh, Miochol, Chloroacetylcholine, ACH chloride, Choline acetate (ester) chloride, Ethanaminium, 2-(acetyloxy)-N,N,N-trimethyl-, chloride, Cloruro de acetilcolina, Chlorure d'acetylcholine, Acetilcolina cloruro

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Acetylcholine chloride, practical grade
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
5 x 1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Acetylcholine chloride, practical grade

Which CAS number identifies Acetylcholine chloride, practical grade?
Acetylcholine chloride, practical grade is registered under CAS 60-31-1. You may also see it listed as Acetylcholine, 2-(Acetyloxy)-N,N,N-trimethylethanaminium chloride, 2-Acetoxyethyltrimethylammonium chloride, N-(2-Hydroxyethyl)trimethylammonium chloride acetate. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-002608.
What are the formula and molar mass of Acetylcholine chloride, practical grade?
For Acetylcholine chloride, practical grade, its formula is C7H16ClNO2 and its molar mass is 181.66 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 2-acetyloxyethyl(trimethyl)azanium chloride. InChIKey JUGOREOARAHOCO-UHFFFAOYSA-M lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Acetylcholine chloride, practical grade?
This listing is Practical grade. Standard packs are 25 g, 100 g, 500 g, 5 x 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Acetylcholine chloride, practical grade?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Acetylcholine chloride, practical grade to my country?
Yes. Because Acetylcholine chloride, practical grade is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.
How do I store Acetylcholine chloride, practical grade?
2–8 °C. Keep the container closed and follow the handling advice in the SDS.

Other grades with CAS 60-31-1

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now