Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Granules, Shots & Pieces

Arsenic pieces, 3-15 mm, 99.999%

Available on request

Buy Arsenic pieces, 3-15 mm, 99.999% (CAS 7440-38-2) from Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Quotes within one business day.

Pack sizes
Arsenic pieces, 3-15 mm, 99.999% chemical structure
CAS number7440-38-2
FormulaAs
Molar mass74.92 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code28048000
UN numberUN 1558
Purity99.999%
InChIKeyRQNWIZPPADIBDY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namearsenic

About Arsenic pieces, 3-15 mm, 99.999%

Arsenic pieces, 3-15 mm, 99.999% sits in our metal Granules, Shots & Pieces section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Key data (99.999%): CAS 7440-38-2, formula As and molar mass 74.92 g/mol. It is described as pieces.

Where it is used

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research

Storage and safety notes

Reported physical data: melting point 5.727 g/mL at 25 °C and density 817 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Danger and hazard statements H301, H331, H400 and H410. Read the SDS before first use. For transport it ships as UN UN 1558.

Available as 5 g, 100 g and 1 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Arsenic pieces, 3-15 mm, 99.999%
Product nameArsenic pieces, 3-15 mm, 99.999%
Catalogue numberZX-015750
CAS number7440-38-2
IUPAC namearsenic
Molecular formulaAs
Molar mass74.92 g/mol
Exact mass74.9216
Purity / assay99.999%
Physical formSolid
AppearancePieces
Melting point5.727 g/mL at 25 °C
Density817 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code28048000
UN numberUN 1558
InChIKeyRQNWIZPPADIBDY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[As]
PubChem CID5359596
SynonymsArsenic high purity

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H301Toxic if swallowed
  • H331Toxic if inhaled
  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P270, P271, P273, P301 + P316, P304 + P340, P316, P321, P330, P391, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Arsenic pieces, 3-15 mm, 99.999%
5 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Arsenic pieces, 3-15 mm, 99.999%

Which CAS number identifies Arsenic pieces, 3-15 mm, 99.999%?
Arsenic pieces, 3-15 mm, 99.999% is registered under CAS 7440-38-2. You may also see it listed as Arsenic high purity. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015750.
What are the formula and molar mass of Arsenic pieces, 3-15 mm, 99.999%?
For Arsenic pieces, 3-15 mm, 99.999%, its formula is As and its molar mass is 74.92 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is arsenic. InChIKey RQNWIZPPADIBDY-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Arsenic pieces, 3-15 mm, 99.999%?
This listing is 99.999% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 100 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Arsenic pieces, 3-15 mm, 99.999%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Arsenic pieces, 3-15 mm, 99.999% to my country?
Yes. Because Arsenic pieces, 3-15 mm, 99.999% is classed as hazardous (UN 1558), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-38-2

All 8 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now