Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Granules, Shots & Pieces

Arsenic shots, 8-16 mm, 99.999%

Available on request

Arsenic shots, 8-16 mm, 99.999% (CAS 7440-38-2) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Packs from 5 g.

Pack sizes
Arsenic shots, 8-16 mm, 99.999% chemical structure
CAS number7440-38-2
FormulaAs
Molar mass74.92 g/mol
Physical formGranules
HS code28048000
UN numberUN 1558
Purity99.999%
InChIKeyRQNWIZPPADIBDY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namearsenic

About Arsenic shots, 8-16 mm, 99.999%

Arsenic shots, 8-16 mm, 99.999% is part of the Zemixal metal Granules, Shots & Pieces range. For your records (99.999%), the material is defined by CAS 7440-38-2, formula As and molar mass 74.92 g/mol. It is described as shots.

Use cases we see most often

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research

Handling and storage

Reported physical data: melting point 5.727 g/mL at 25 °C and density 817 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H301, H331, H400 and H410). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures. For transport it ships as UN UN 1558.

Available as 5 g and 25 g. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Arsenic shots, 8-16 mm, 99.999%
Product nameArsenic shots, 8-16 mm, 99.999%
Catalogue numberZX-015752
CAS number7440-38-2
IUPAC namearsenic
Molecular formulaAs
Molar mass74.92 g/mol
Exact mass74.9216
Purity / assay99.999%
Physical formGranules
AppearanceShots
Melting point5.727 g/mL at 25 °C
Density817 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code28048000
UN numberUN 1558
InChIKeyRQNWIZPPADIBDY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[As]
PubChem CID5359596
SynonymsArsenic high purity

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H301Toxic if swallowed
  • H331Toxic if inhaled
  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P270, P271, P273, P301 + P316, P304 + P340, P316, P321, P330, P391, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Arsenic shots, 8-16 mm, 99.999%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Arsenic shots, 8-16 mm, 99.999%

Which CAS number identifies Arsenic shots, 8-16 mm, 99.999%?
Arsenic shots, 8-16 mm, 99.999% is registered under CAS 7440-38-2. You may also see it listed as Arsenic high purity. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015752.
What are the formula and molar mass of Arsenic shots, 8-16 mm, 99.999%?
For Arsenic shots, 8-16 mm, 99.999%, its formula is As and its molar mass is 74.92 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is arsenic. InChIKey RQNWIZPPADIBDY-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Arsenic shots, 8-16 mm, 99.999%?
This listing is 99.999% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Arsenic shots, 8-16 mm, 99.999%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Arsenic shots, 8-16 mm, 99.999% to my country?
Yes. Because Arsenic shots, 8-16 mm, 99.999% is classed as hazardous (UN 1558), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-38-2

All 8 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now