Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Technical Ceramics, Carbides & Nitrides

Boron carbide micropowder, APS < 60 nm, 99.9%

Available on request

Buy Boron carbide micropowder, APS < 60 nm, 99.9% (CAS 12069-32-8) from Zemixal: CB4, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
Boron carbide micropowder, APS < 60 nm, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number12069-32-8
FormulaCB4
Molar mass55.3 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28499010
Purity99.5%
InChIKeyINAHAJYZKVIDIZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name2,3,4,5-tetraboratetracyclo[2.1.0.01,3.02,5]pentane

About Boron carbide micropowder, APS < 60 nm, 99.9%

Zemixal supplies Boron carbide micropowder, APS < 60 nm, 99.9% within its inorganic Chemicals, Metals & Advanced Materials portfolio. For your records (99.5%), the material is defined by CAS 12069-32-8, formula CB4 and molar mass 55.3 g/mol. It is described as powder dark gray or black powder.

Typical applications

  • Advanced ceramics
  • Wear-resistant coatings
  • High-temperature applications

Safe handling

Reported physical data: melting point 2,763 °C. Solubility: insoluble (water). Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H360). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Order it in 100 g, 500 g and 5 x 1 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Advanced ceramics
  • Wear-resistant coatings
  • High-temperature applications

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Boron carbide micropowder, APS < 60 nm, 99.9%
Product nameBoron carbide micropowder, APS < 60 nm, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-017510
CAS number12069-32-8
IUPAC name2,3,4,5-tetraboratetracyclo[2.1.0.01,3.02,5]pentane
Molecular formulaCB4
Molar mass55.3 g/mol
Exact mass56.0372
Purity / assay99.5%
Physical formPowder
AppearancePowder dark gray or black powder
Melting point2,763 °C
SolubilityInsoluble (water)
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code28499010
InChIKeyINAHAJYZKVIDIZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESB12B3C14B2B43
PubChem CID123279
SynonymsBoron carbide, Boron carbide (B4C), Norbide, Carbon tetraboride, Nano Boron carbide, Boron carbide 98%, Boron carbide 99%, Boron carbide F1500, Nanometric boron carbide, B4-C, Boron carbide - 10um particle size, Boron carbide B4C GRADE HP (H?gan?s)

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H360May damage fertility or the unborn child

Precautionary statements P203, P280, P318, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Boron carbide micropowder, APS < 60 nm, 99.9%
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
5 x 1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Boron carbide micropowder, APS < 60 nm, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Boron carbide micropowder, APS < 60 nm, 99.9%?
Boron carbide micropowder, APS < 60 nm, 99.9% is registered under CAS 12069-32-8. You may also see it listed as Boron carbide, Boron carbide (B4C), Norbide. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-017510.
What are the formula and molar mass of Boron carbide micropowder, APS < 60 nm, 99.9%?
For Boron carbide micropowder, APS < 60 nm, 99.9%, its formula is CB4 and its molar mass is 55.3 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 2,3,4,5-tetraboratetracyclo[2.1.0.01,3.02,5]pentane. InChIKey INAHAJYZKVIDIZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Boron carbide micropowder, APS < 60 nm, 99.9%?
This listing is 99.5% purity. Standard packs are 100 g, 500 g, 5 x 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Boron carbide micropowder, APS < 60 nm, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Boron carbide micropowder, APS < 60 nm, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Boron carbide micropowder, APS < 60 nm, 99.9% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 12069-32-8

All 11 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now