Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Foils & Sheets

Copper foil, 0.012 mm thick, 99%+

PurissAvailable on request

Order Copper foil, 0.012 mm thick, 99%+ (CAS 7440-50-8) online at Zemixal: Cu, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
Copper foil, 0.012 mm thick, 99%+ chemical structure
CAS number7440-50-8
FormulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Physical formFoil
HS code74061000
Purity99%
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecopper

About Copper foil, 0.012 mm thick, 99%+

Zemixal supplies Copper foil, 0.012 mm thick, 99%+ within its inorganic Chemicals, Metals & Advanced Materials portfolio. Identity at a glance (Puriss): CAS 7440-50-8, formula Cu and molar mass 63.55 g/mol. It is described as foil.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Electrodes & current collectors
  • Shielding
  • Materials research

Handling and storage

Literature values: melting point 1083.4 °C and density 8.94 g/mL at 25 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H400 and H410), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Available as 50 x 50 mm and 100 x 100 mm. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Electrodes & current collectors
  • Shielding
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Copper foil, 0.012 mm thick, 99%+
Product nameCopper foil, 0.012 mm thick, 99%+
Catalogue numberZX-015366
CAS number7440-50-8
IUPAC namecopper
Molecular formulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Exact mass62.9296
GradePuriss
Purity / assay99%
Physical formFoil
AppearanceFoil
Melting point1083.4 °C
Density8.94 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code74061000
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Cu]
PubChem CID23978

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Warning

  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P273, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Copper foil, 0.012 mm thick, 99%+
50 x 50 mmQuoted on request
100 x 100 mmQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Copper foil, 0.012 mm thick, 99%+

Which CAS number identifies Copper foil, 0.012 mm thick, 99%+?
Copper foil, 0.012 mm thick, 99%+ is registered under CAS 7440-50-8. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015366.
What are the formula and molar mass of Copper foil, 0.012 mm thick, 99%+?
For Copper foil, 0.012 mm thick, 99%+, its formula is Cu and its molar mass is 63.55 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is copper. InChIKey RYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Copper foil, 0.012 mm thick, 99%+?
This listing is Puriss grade with 99% purity. Standard packs are 50 x 50 mm, 100 x 100 mm. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Copper foil, 0.012 mm thick, 99%+?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Copper foil, 0.012 mm thick, 99%+ to my country?
Yes. Because Copper foil, 0.012 mm thick, 99%+ is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-50-8

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now