Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Wires, Rods & Tubes

Copper rod, dia 4 mm, 99.99%

Available on request

Buy Copper rod, dia 4 mm, 99.99% (CAS 7440-50-8) from Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Packs from 25 g.

Pack sizes
Copper rod, dia 4 mm, 99.99% chemical structure
CAS number7440-50-8
FormulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code74061000
Purity99.99%
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecopper

About Copper rod, dia 4 mm, 99.99%

Researchers and plant chemists source Copper rod, dia 4 mm, 99.99% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Key data (99.99%): CAS 7440-50-8, formula Cu and molar mass 63.55 g/mol. Typical appearance is rod.

Typical applications

  • Electrodes & filaments
  • Thermocouples & heating
  • Materials research

Safe handling

Literature values: melting point 1083.4 °C and density 8.94 g/mL at 25 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H400 and H410. Read the SDS before first use.

Standard pack sizes are 25 g, 100 g and 500 g, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Electrodes & filaments
  • Thermocouples & heating
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Copper rod, dia 4 mm, 99.99%
Product nameCopper rod, dia 4 mm, 99.99%
Catalogue numberZX-015561
CAS number7440-50-8
IUPAC namecopper
Molecular formulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Exact mass62.9296
Purity / assay99.99%
Physical formSolid
AppearanceRod
Melting point1083.4 °C
Density8.94 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code74061000
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Cu]
PubChem CID23978

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Warning

  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P273, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Copper rod, dia 4 mm, 99.99%
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Copper rod, dia 4 mm, 99.99%

Which CAS number identifies Copper rod, dia 4 mm, 99.99%?
Copper rod, dia 4 mm, 99.99% is registered under CAS 7440-50-8. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015561.
What are the formula and molar mass of Copper rod, dia 4 mm, 99.99%?
For Copper rod, dia 4 mm, 99.99%, its formula is Cu and its molar mass is 63.55 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is copper. InChIKey RYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Copper rod, dia 4 mm, 99.99%?
This listing is 99.99% purity. Standard packs are 25 g, 100 g, 500 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Copper rod, dia 4 mm, 99.99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Copper rod, dia 4 mm, 99.99% to my country?
Yes. Because Copper rod, dia 4 mm, 99.99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-50-8

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now