Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Wires, Rods & Tubes

Copper wire, dia 0.05 mm, 99.9%

Available on request

Order Copper wire, dia 0.05 mm, 99.9% (CAS 7440-50-8) online at Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Copper wire, dia 0.05 mm, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number7440-50-8
FormulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Physical formWire
HS code74061000
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecopper

About Copper wire, dia 0.05 mm, 99.9%

Copper wire, dia 0.05 mm, 99.9% is part of the Zemixal metal Wires, Rods & Tubes range. Identity at a glance (99.9%): CAS 7440-50-8, formula Cu and molar mass 63.55 g/mol. Expect wire.

Where it is used

  • Electrodes & filaments
  • Thermocouples & heating
  • Materials research
  • Electronics & thin films

Handling and storage

Reported physical data: melting point 1083.4 °C and density 8.94 g/mL at 25 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H400 and H410). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Available as 5 m, 25 m and 100 m. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Electrodes & filaments
  • Thermocouples & heating
  • Materials research
  • Electronics & thin films

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Copper wire, dia 0.05 mm, 99.9%
Product nameCopper wire, dia 0.05 mm, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-015565
CAS number7440-50-8
IUPAC namecopper
Molecular formulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Exact mass62.9296
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formWire
AppearanceWire
Melting point1083.4 °C
Density8.94 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code74061000
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Cu]
PubChem CID23978

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Warning

  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P273, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Copper wire, dia 0.05 mm, 99.9%
5 mQuoted on request
25 mQuoted on request
100 mQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Copper wire, dia 0.05 mm, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Copper wire, dia 0.05 mm, 99.9%?
Copper wire, dia 0.05 mm, 99.9% is registered under CAS 7440-50-8. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015565.
What are the formula and molar mass of Copper wire, dia 0.05 mm, 99.9%?
For Copper wire, dia 0.05 mm, 99.9%, its formula is Cu and its molar mass is 63.55 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is copper. InChIKey RYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Copper wire, dia 0.05 mm, 99.9%?
This listing is 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 5 m, 25 m, 100 m. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Copper wire, dia 0.05 mm, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Copper wire, dia 0.05 mm, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Copper wire, dia 0.05 mm, 99.9% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-50-8

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now