Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Rare Earth Oxides

Lanthanum oxide, 99.99%

PurissAvailable on request

Buy Lanthanum oxide, 99.99% (CAS 1312-81-8) from Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Packs from 50 g.

Pack sizes
Lanthanum oxide, 99.99% chemical structure
CAS number1312-81-8
FormulaLa2O3
Molar mass325.81 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28469090
Purity99.99%
InChIKeyMRELNEQAGSRDBK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namebis(lanthanum(3+));tris(oxygen(2-))

About Lanthanum oxide, 99.99%

Lanthanum oxide, 99.99% is part of the Zemixal rare Earth Oxides range. Identity at a glance (Puriss): CAS 1312-81-8, formula La2O3 and molar mass 325.81 g/mol. Expect white powder.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Phosphors & glass
  • Catalysts
  • Magnets & ceramics
  • Biological staining

Safe handling

Reported physical data: melting point 2,315 °C and density 6.51 g/mL at 25 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H315, H319 and H335. Read the SDS before first use.

Available as 50 g, 250 g, 1 kg and 4 x 25 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Phosphors & glass
  • Catalysts
  • Magnets & ceramics
  • Biological staining

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Lanthanum oxide, 99.99%
Product nameLanthanum oxide, 99.99%
Catalogue numberZX-014558
CAS number1312-81-8
IUPAC namebis(lanthanum(3+));tris(oxygen(2-))
Molecular formulaLa2O3
Molar mass325.81 g/mol
Exact mass325.7975
GradePuriss
Purity / assay99.99%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceWhite powder
Melting point2,315 °C
Density6.51 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 3
Topological polar surface area3 Ų
HS code28469090
InChIKeyMRELNEQAGSRDBK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[O-2].[O-2].[O-2].[La+3].[La+3]
PubChem CID150906
SynonymsLanthanum sesquioxide, Lanthanum oxide (La2O3), Dilanthanum trioxide, Dilanthanum oxide, Lanthanum(3+) oxide, Lanthanum trioxide, Lanthania (La2O3), La(2)O(3), Lanthanum(III) oxide, Lanthanum(III)Oxide, La2O3

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Lanthanum oxide, 99.99%
50 gQuoted on request
250 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Lanthanum oxide, 99.99%

Which CAS number identifies Lanthanum oxide, 99.99%?
Lanthanum oxide, 99.99% is registered under CAS 1312-81-8. You may also see it listed as Lanthanum sesquioxide, Lanthanum oxide (La2O3), Dilanthanum trioxide. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-014558.
What are the formula and molar mass of Lanthanum oxide, 99.99%?
For Lanthanum oxide, 99.99%, its formula is La2O3 and its molar mass is 325.81 g/mol. InChIKey MRELNEQAGSRDBK-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Lanthanum oxide, 99.99%?
This listing is Puriss grade with 99.99% purity. Standard packs are 50 g, 250 g, 1 kg, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Lanthanum oxide, 99.99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Lanthanum oxide, 99.99% to my country?
Yes. Because Lanthanum oxide, 99.99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 1312-81-8

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now