Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Rare Earth Oxides

Lanthanum oxide, 99%

Available on request

Order Lanthanum oxide, 99% (CAS 1312-81-8) online at Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Part of our Rare Earth Oxides range.

Pack sizes
Lanthanum oxide, 99% chemical structure
CAS number1312-81-8
FormulaLa2O3
Molar mass325.81 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28469090
Purity99%
InChIKeyMRELNEQAGSRDBK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namebis(lanthanum(3+));tris(oxygen(2-))

About Lanthanum oxide, 99%

Lanthanum oxide, 99% is part of the Zemixal rare Earth Oxides range. For your records (99%), the material is defined by CAS 1312-81-8, formula La2O3 and molar mass 325.81 g/mol. Expect white powder.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Phosphors & glass
  • Catalysts
  • Magnets & ceramics
  • Catalysis

Safe handling

Physical constants on file: melting point 2,315 °C and density 6.51 g/cm3. It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H315, H319 and H335), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Order it in 25 g, 100 g, 500 g and 4 x 25 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Phosphors & glass
  • Catalysts
  • Magnets & ceramics
  • Catalysis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Lanthanum oxide, 99%
Product nameLanthanum oxide, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-014556
CAS number1312-81-8
IUPAC namebis(lanthanum(3+));tris(oxygen(2-))
Molecular formulaLa2O3
Molar mass325.81 g/mol
Exact mass325.7975
Purity / assay99%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceWhite powder
Melting point2,315 °C
Density6.51 g/cm3
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 3
Topological polar surface area3 Ų
HS code28469090
InChIKeyMRELNEQAGSRDBK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[O-2].[O-2].[O-2].[La+3].[La+3]
PubChem CID150906
SynonymsLanthanum(III) oxide, Lanthanum sesquioxide, Lanthanum oxide (La2O3), Dilanthanum trioxide, Dilanthanum oxide, Lanthanum(3+) oxide, Lanthanum trioxide, Lanthania (La2O3), La(2)O(3), Lanthanum(III)Oxide, La2O3

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Lanthanum oxide, 99%
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Lanthanum oxide, 99%

Which CAS number identifies Lanthanum oxide, 99%?
Lanthanum oxide, 99% is registered under CAS 1312-81-8. You may also see it listed as Lanthanum(III) oxide, Lanthanum sesquioxide, Lanthanum oxide (La2O3). Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-014556.
What are the formula and molar mass of Lanthanum oxide, 99%?
For Lanthanum oxide, 99%, its formula is La2O3 and its molar mass is 325.81 g/mol. InChIKey MRELNEQAGSRDBK-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Lanthanum oxide, 99%?
This listing is 99% purity. Standard packs are 25 g, 100 g, 500 g, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Lanthanum oxide, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Lanthanum oxide, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because Lanthanum oxide, 99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 1312-81-8

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now