Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Molecular Biology, Nucleotides & Purification Reagents

Potassium phosphate, monobasic, for molecular biology, 99.5%

Molecular BiologyAvailable on request

Order Potassium phosphate, monobasic, for molecular biology, 99.5% (CAS 7778-77-0) online at Zemixal: H2KO4P, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
Potassium phosphate, monobasic, for molecular biology, 99.5% chemical structure
CAS number7778-77-0
FormulaH2KO4P
Molar mass136.09 g/mol
Physical formCrystalline
HS code28352400
Purity99.5%
InChIKeyGNSKLFRGEWLPPA-UHFFFAOYSA-M
IUPAC namepotassium dihydrogen phosphate

About Potassium phosphate, monobasic, for molecular biology, 99.5%

Potassium phosphate, monobasic, for molecular biology, 99.5% is part of the Zemixal molecular Biology, Nucleotides & Purification Reagents range. Identity at a glance (Molecular Biology): CAS 7778-77-0, formula H2KO4P and molar mass 136.09 g/mol. Expect white powder, crystals or crystalline beadsp.

Where it is used

  • Electrophoresis
  • DNA/RNA workflows
  • Protein analysis
  • Optics & photonics

Safe handling

Physical constants on file: melting point 252.6 °C and density 2.338 g/mL at 25 °C. No GHS classification is recorded for this item, but handle it with normal laboratory care.

Available as 100 g, 500 g, 5 kg and 25 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Electrophoresis
  • DNA/RNA workflows
  • Protein analysis
  • Optics & photonics

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Potassium phosphate, monobasic, for molecular biology, 99.5%
Product namePotassium phosphate, monobasic, for molecular biology, 99.5%
Catalogue numberZX-003391
CAS number7778-77-0
IUPAC namepotassium dihydrogen phosphate
Molecular formulaH2KO4P
Molar mass136.09 g/mol
Exact mass135.9328
GradeMolecular Biology
Purity / assay99.5%
Physical formCrystalline
AppearanceWhite powder, crystals or crystalline beadsp
Melting point252.6 °C
Density2.338 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors2 / 4
Topological polar surface area80.6 Ų
HS code28352400
InChIKeyGNSKLFRGEWLPPA-UHFFFAOYSA-M
SMILESOP(=O)(O)[O-].[K+]
PubChem CID516951
SynonymsMonopotassium phosphate, prim.-Potassium phosphate, Potassium phosphate monobasic, Monobasic potassium phosphate, Potassium acid phosphate, Phosphoric acid, monopotassium salt, Potassium phosphate, monobasic, Monopotassium monophosphate, Monopotassium orthophosphate, Monopotassium dihydrogen phosphate, potassium biphosphate, Potassium dihydrogen orthophosphate

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

No GHS classification is on file for this item. Handle it as an unknown laboratory chemical and request the SDS with your quotation.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Potassium phosphate, monobasic, for molecular biology, 99.5%
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request
25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Potassium phosphate, monobasic, for molecular biology, 99.5%

Which CAS number identifies Potassium phosphate, monobasic, for molecular biology, 99.5%?
Potassium phosphate, monobasic, for molecular biology, 99.5% is registered under CAS 7778-77-0. You may also see it listed as Monopotassium phosphate, prim.-Potassium phosphate, Potassium phosphate monobasic. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-003391.
What are the formula and molar mass of Potassium phosphate, monobasic, for molecular biology, 99.5%?
For Potassium phosphate, monobasic, for molecular biology, 99.5%, its formula is H2KO4P and its molar mass is 136.09 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is potassium dihydrogen phosphate. InChIKey GNSKLFRGEWLPPA-UHFFFAOYSA-M lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Potassium phosphate, monobasic, for molecular biology, 99.5%?
This listing is Molecular Biology grade with 99.5% purity. Standard packs are 100 g, 500 g, 5 kg, 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Potassium phosphate, monobasic, for molecular biology, 99.5%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Potassium phosphate, monobasic, for molecular biology, 99.5% to my country?
Yes. Potassium phosphate, monobasic, for molecular biology, 99.5% ships worldwide by express courier, air cargo or sea freight, quoted on the Incoterm you prefer, with full export documents.

Other grades with CAS 7778-77-0

All 9 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now