Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Foils & Sheets

Aluminium foil, 0.006 mm thick, 99%

Available on request

Aluminium foil, 0.006 mm thick, 99% (CAS 7429-90-5) supplier Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents.

Pack sizes
Aluminium foil, 0.006 mm thick, 99% chemical structure
CAS number7429-90-5
FormulaAl
Molar mass26.98 g/mol
Physical formFoil
HS code76072090
Purity99%
InChIKeyXAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namealuminum

About Aluminium foil, 0.006 mm thick, 99%

Aluminium foil, 0.006 mm thick, 99% sits in our metal Foils & Sheets section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Key data (99%): CAS 7429-90-5, formula Al and molar mass 26.98 g/mol. It is described as foil.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Electrodes & current collectors
  • Shielding
  • Materials research

Storage and safety notes

Reported physical data: melting point 660.37 °C, boiling point 2460 °C and density 2.7 g/mL at 25 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H250 and H261), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Standard pack sizes are 100 x 100 mm, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Electrodes & current collectors
  • Shielding
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Aluminium foil, 0.006 mm thick, 99%
Product nameAluminium foil, 0.006 mm thick, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-015333
CAS number7429-90-5
IUPAC namealuminum
Molecular formulaAl
Molar mass26.98 g/mol
Exact mass26.9815
Purity / assay99%
Physical formFoil
AppearanceFoil
Melting point660.37 °C
Boiling point2460 °C
Density2.7 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code76072090
InChIKeyXAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Al]
PubChem CID5359268

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable

Signal word Danger

  • H250Catches fire spontaneously if exposed to air
  • H261In contact with water releases flammable gas

Precautionary statements P210, P222, P231, P231 + P232, P233, P280, P302 + P335 + P334, P370 + P378, P402 + P404, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Aluminium foil, 0.006 mm thick, 99%
100 x 100 mmQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Aluminium foil, 0.006 mm thick, 99%

Which CAS number identifies Aluminium foil, 0.006 mm thick, 99%?
Aluminium foil, 0.006 mm thick, 99% is registered under CAS 7429-90-5. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015333.
What are the formula and molar mass of Aluminium foil, 0.006 mm thick, 99%?
For Aluminium foil, 0.006 mm thick, 99%, its formula is Al and its molar mass is 26.98 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is aluminum. InChIKey XAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Aluminium foil, 0.006 mm thick, 99%?
This listing is 99% purity. Standard packs are 100 x 100 mm. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Aluminium foil, 0.006 mm thick, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Aluminium foil, 0.006 mm thick, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because Aluminium foil, 0.006 mm thick, 99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7429-90-5

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now