Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Granules, Shots & Pieces

Aluminium chunks, 4-10 mm, 99.999%

Available on request

Aluminium chunks, 4-10 mm, 99.999% (CAS 7429-90-5) supplier Zemixal: Al, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
Aluminium chunks, 4-10 mm, 99.999% chemical structure
CAS number7429-90-5
FormulaAl
Molar mass26.98 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code76072090
UN numberUN 3077
Purity99.999%
InChIKeyXAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namealuminum

About Aluminium chunks, 4-10 mm, 99.999%

Researchers and plant chemists source Aluminium chunks, 4-10 mm, 99.999% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Identity at a glance (99.999%): CAS 7429-90-5, formula Al and molar mass 26.98 g/mol. Typical appearance is silver chunks.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Metallurgy & plating

Storage and safety notes

Reported physical data: melting point 660.37 °C and boiling point 2460 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H250 and H261), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation. For transport it ships as UN UN 3077.

Available as 100 g, 1 kg and 5 x 1 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Metallurgy & plating

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Aluminium chunks, 4-10 mm, 99.999%
Product nameAluminium chunks, 4-10 mm, 99.999%
Catalogue numberZX-015723
CAS number7429-90-5
IUPAC namealuminum
Molecular formulaAl
Molar mass26.98 g/mol
Exact mass26.9815
Purity / assay99.999%
Physical formSolid
AppearanceSilver chunks
Melting point660.37 °C
Boiling point2460 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code76072090
UN numberUN 3077
InChIKeyXAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Al]
PubChem CID5359268

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable

Signal word Danger

  • H250Catches fire spontaneously if exposed to air
  • H261In contact with water releases flammable gas

Precautionary statements P210, P222, P231, P231 + P232, P233, P280, P302 + P335 + P334, P370 + P378, P402 + P404, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Aluminium chunks, 4-10 mm, 99.999%
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request
5 x 1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Aluminium chunks, 4-10 mm, 99.999%

Which CAS number identifies Aluminium chunks, 4-10 mm, 99.999%?
Aluminium chunks, 4-10 mm, 99.999% is registered under CAS 7429-90-5. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015723.
What are the formula and molar mass of Aluminium chunks, 4-10 mm, 99.999%?
For Aluminium chunks, 4-10 mm, 99.999%, its formula is Al and its molar mass is 26.98 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is aluminum. InChIKey XAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Aluminium chunks, 4-10 mm, 99.999%?
This listing is 99.999% purity. Standard packs are 100 g, 1 kg, 5 x 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Aluminium chunks, 4-10 mm, 99.999%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Aluminium chunks, 4-10 mm, 99.999% to my country?
Yes. Because Aluminium chunks, 4-10 mm, 99.999% is classed as hazardous (UN 3077), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7429-90-5

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now