Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Granules, Shots & Pieces

Aluminium beads, 5-15 mm, 99.9%

Available on request

Aluminium beads, 5-15 mm, 99.9% (CAS 7429-90-5) supplier Zemixal: Al, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Catalogue no. ZX-015722.

Pack sizes
Aluminium beads, 5-15 mm, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number7429-90-5
FormulaAl
Molar mass26.98 g/mol
Physical formGranules
HS code76072090
UN numberUN 3077
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyXAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namealuminum

About Aluminium beads, 5-15 mm, 99.9%

Zemixal supplies Aluminium beads, 5-15 mm, 99.9% within its inorganic Chemicals, Metals & Advanced Materials portfolio. For your records (99.9%), the material is defined by CAS 7429-90-5, formula Al and molar mass 26.98 g/mol. Expect silver beads.

Use cases we see most often

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Metallurgy & plating

Handling and storage

Literature values: melting point 660.37 °C and boiling point 2460 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Danger and hazard statements H250 and H261. Read the SDS before first use. For transport it ships as UN UN 3077.

Available as 250 g, 1 kg and 5 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Metallurgy & plating

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Aluminium beads, 5-15 mm, 99.9%
Product nameAluminium beads, 5-15 mm, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-015722
CAS number7429-90-5
IUPAC namealuminum
Molecular formulaAl
Molar mass26.98 g/mol
Exact mass26.9815
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formGranules
AppearanceSilver beads
Melting point660.37 °C
Boiling point2460 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code76072090
UN numberUN 3077
InChIKeyXAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Al]
PubChem CID5359268

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable

Signal word Danger

  • H250Catches fire spontaneously if exposed to air
  • H261In contact with water releases flammable gas

Precautionary statements P210, P222, P231, P231 + P232, P233, P280, P302 + P335 + P334, P370 + P378, P402 + P404, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Aluminium beads, 5-15 mm, 99.9%
250 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Aluminium beads, 5-15 mm, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Aluminium beads, 5-15 mm, 99.9%?
Aluminium beads, 5-15 mm, 99.9% is registered under CAS 7429-90-5. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015722.
What are the formula and molar mass of Aluminium beads, 5-15 mm, 99.9%?
For Aluminium beads, 5-15 mm, 99.9%, its formula is Al and its molar mass is 26.98 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is aluminum. InChIKey XAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Aluminium beads, 5-15 mm, 99.9%?
This listing is 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 250 g, 1 kg, 5 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Aluminium beads, 5-15 mm, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Aluminium beads, 5-15 mm, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Aluminium beads, 5-15 mm, 99.9% is classed as hazardous (UN 3077), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7429-90-5

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now