Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Granules, Shots & Pieces

Copper pellets, 1-3 mm, 99.99%

Available on request

Copper pellets, 1-3 mm, 99.99% (CAS 7440-50-8) supplier Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Packs from 100 g.

Pack sizes
Copper pellets, 1-3 mm, 99.99% chemical structure
CAS number7440-50-8
FormulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Physical formPellets
HS code74061000
Purity99.99%
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecopper

About Copper pellets, 1-3 mm, 99.99%

Copper pellets, 1-3 mm, 99.99% is part of the Zemixal metal Granules, Shots & Pieces range. Identity at a glance (99.99%): CAS 7440-50-8, formula Cu and molar mass 63.55 g/mol. Expect pellets.

Typical applications

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research

Safe handling

Reported physical data: melting point 1083.4 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H400 and H410). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Order it in 100 g packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Copper pellets, 1-3 mm, 99.99%
Product nameCopper pellets, 1-3 mm, 99.99%
Catalogue numberZX-015817
CAS number7440-50-8
IUPAC namecopper
Molecular formulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Exact mass62.9296
Purity / assay99.99%
Physical formPellets
AppearancePellets
Melting point1083.4 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code74061000
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Cu]
PubChem CID23978

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Warning

  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P273, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Copper pellets, 1-3 mm, 99.99%
100 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Copper pellets, 1-3 mm, 99.99%

Which CAS number identifies Copper pellets, 1-3 mm, 99.99%?
Copper pellets, 1-3 mm, 99.99% is registered under CAS 7440-50-8. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015817.
What are the formula and molar mass of Copper pellets, 1-3 mm, 99.99%?
For Copper pellets, 1-3 mm, 99.99%, its formula is Cu and its molar mass is 63.55 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is copper. InChIKey RYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Copper pellets, 1-3 mm, 99.99%?
This listing is 99.99% purity. Standard packs are 100 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Copper pellets, 1-3 mm, 99.99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Copper pellets, 1-3 mm, 99.99% to my country?
Yes. Because Copper pellets, 1-3 mm, 99.99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-50-8

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now