Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Granules, Shots & Pieces

Copper granules, 3*3 mm, 99.99%

Available on request

Order Copper granules, 3*3 mm, 99.99% (CAS 7440-50-8) online at Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents.

Pack sizes
Copper granules, 3*3 mm, 99.99% chemical structure
CAS number7440-50-8
FormulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Physical formGranules
HS code74061000
Purity99.99%
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecopper

About Copper granules, 3*3 mm, 99.99%

Researchers and plant chemists source Copper granules, 3*3 mm, 99.99% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Identity at a glance (99.99%): CAS 7440-50-8, formula Cu and molar mass 63.55 g/mol. Typical appearance is granules.

Typical applications

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research

Safe handling

Physical constants on file: melting point 1083.4 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H400 and H410). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Available as 100 g. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Copper granules, 3*3 mm, 99.99%
Product nameCopper granules, 3*3 mm, 99.99%
Catalogue numberZX-015816
CAS number7440-50-8
IUPAC namecopper
Molecular formulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Exact mass62.9296
Purity / assay99.99%
Physical formGranules
AppearanceGranules
Melting point1083.4 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code74061000
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Cu]
PubChem CID23978

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Warning

  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P273, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Copper granules, 3*3 mm, 99.99%
100 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Copper granules, 3*3 mm, 99.99%

Which CAS number identifies Copper granules, 3*3 mm, 99.99%?
Copper granules, 3*3 mm, 99.99% is registered under CAS 7440-50-8. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015816.
What are the formula and molar mass of Copper granules, 3*3 mm, 99.99%?
For Copper granules, 3*3 mm, 99.99%, its formula is Cu and its molar mass is 63.55 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is copper. InChIKey RYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Copper granules, 3*3 mm, 99.99%?
This listing is 99.99% purity. Standard packs are 100 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Copper granules, 3*3 mm, 99.99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Copper granules, 3*3 mm, 99.99% to my country?
Yes. Because Copper granules, 3*3 mm, 99.99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-50-8

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now