Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Granules, Shots & Pieces

Copper slug, 3 mm dia x 3 mm length, 99.995%

PurissAvailable on request

Copper slug, 3 mm dia x 3 mm length, 99.995% (CAS 7440-50-8) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Copper slug, 3 mm dia x 3 mm length, 99.995% chemical structure
CAS number7440-50-8
FormulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code74061000
Purity99.995%
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecopper

About Copper slug, 3 mm dia x 3 mm length, 99.995%

Copper slug, 3 mm dia x 3 mm length, 99.995% sits in our metal Granules, Shots & Pieces section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Key data (Puriss): CAS 7440-50-8, formula Cu and molar mass 63.55 g/mol. It is described as solid.

Use cases we see most often

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Metallurgy & plating

Safe handling

Literature values: melting point 1083.4 °C, boiling point 2567 °C and density 8.94 g/mL at 25 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H400 and H410. Read the SDS before first use.

Order it in 100 g, 250 g and 1 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Metallurgy & plating

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Copper slug, 3 mm dia x 3 mm length, 99.995%
Product nameCopper slug, 3 mm dia x 3 mm length, 99.995%
Catalogue numberZX-015822
CAS number7440-50-8
IUPAC namecopper
Molecular formulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Exact mass62.9296
GradePuriss
Purity / assay99.995%
Physical formSolid
AppearanceSolid
Melting point1083.4 °C
Boiling point2567 °C
Density8.94 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code74061000
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Cu]
PubChem CID23978
SynonymsCopper metal

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Warning

  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P273, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Copper slug, 3 mm dia x 3 mm length, 99.995%
100 gQuoted on request
250 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Copper slug, 3 mm dia x 3 mm length, 99.995%

Which CAS number identifies Copper slug, 3 mm dia x 3 mm length, 99.995%?
Copper slug, 3 mm dia x 3 mm length, 99.995% is registered under CAS 7440-50-8. You may also see it listed as Copper metal. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015822.
What are the formula and molar mass of Copper slug, 3 mm dia x 3 mm length, 99.995%?
For Copper slug, 3 mm dia x 3 mm length, 99.995%, its formula is Cu and its molar mass is 63.55 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is copper. InChIKey RYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Copper slug, 3 mm dia x 3 mm length, 99.995%?
This listing is Puriss grade with 99.995% purity. Standard packs are 100 g, 250 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Copper slug, 3 mm dia x 3 mm length, 99.995%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Copper slug, 3 mm dia x 3 mm length, 99.995% to my country?
Yes. Because Copper slug, 3 mm dia x 3 mm length, 99.995% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-50-8

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now