Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Granules, Shots & Pieces

Copper shot, 13 mm (0.5in) dia, 99.99%

Available on request

Copper shot, 13 mm (0.5in) dia, 99.99% (CAS 7440-50-8) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Copper shot, 13 mm (0.5in) dia, 99.99% chemical structure
CAS number7440-50-8
FormulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code74061000
Purity99.99%
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecopper

About Copper shot, 13 mm (0.5in) dia, 99.99%

Zemixal supplies Copper shot, 13 mm (0.5in) dia, 99.99% within its inorganic Chemicals, Metals & Advanced Materials portfolio. Identity at a glance (99.99%): CAS 7440-50-8, formula Cu and molar mass 63.55 g/mol. It is described as pieces.

Typical applications

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Metallurgy & plating

Safe handling

Literature values: melting point 1083.4 °C and density 8.94 g/mL at 25 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H400 and H410). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Standard pack sizes are 100 g, 500 g and 5 x 1 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Metallurgy & plating

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Copper shot, 13 mm (0.5in) dia, 99.99%
Product nameCopper shot, 13 mm (0.5in) dia, 99.99%
Catalogue numberZX-015820
CAS number7440-50-8
IUPAC namecopper
Molecular formulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Exact mass62.9296
Purity / assay99.99%
Physical formSolid
AppearancePieces
Melting point1083.4 °C
Density8.94 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code74061000
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Cu]
PubChem CID23978

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Warning

  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P273, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Copper shot, 13 mm (0.5in) dia, 99.99%
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
5 x 1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Copper shot, 13 mm (0.5in) dia, 99.99%

Which CAS number identifies Copper shot, 13 mm (0.5in) dia, 99.99%?
Copper shot, 13 mm (0.5in) dia, 99.99% is registered under CAS 7440-50-8. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015820.
What are the formula and molar mass of Copper shot, 13 mm (0.5in) dia, 99.99%?
For Copper shot, 13 mm (0.5in) dia, 99.99%, its formula is Cu and its molar mass is 63.55 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is copper. InChIKey RYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Copper shot, 13 mm (0.5in) dia, 99.99%?
This listing is 99.99% purity. Standard packs are 100 g, 500 g, 5 x 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Copper shot, 13 mm (0.5in) dia, 99.99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Copper shot, 13 mm (0.5in) dia, 99.99% to my country?
Yes. Because Copper shot, 13 mm (0.5in) dia, 99.99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-50-8

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now