Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Powders

Indium powder, -100 mesh, 99.9%

Available on request

Buy Indium powder, -100 mesh, 99.9% (CAS 7440-74-6) from Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Part of our Metal Powders range.

Pack sizes
Indium powder, -100 mesh, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number7440-74-6
FormulaIn
Molar mass114.82 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code81129900
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyAPFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nameindium

About Indium powder, -100 mesh, 99.9%

Indium powder, -100 mesh, 99.9% sits in our metal Powders section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. For your records (99.9%), the material is defined by CAS 7440-74-6, formula In and molar mass 114.82 g/mol. Typical appearance is grey to dark grey to silver powder.

Use cases we see most often

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Organic synthesis

Safe handling

Literature values: melting point 156.6 °C and density 7.3 g/mL at 25 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H302, H312, H315 and H319). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Available as 5 g and 25 g. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Organic synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Indium powder, -100 mesh, 99.9%
Product nameIndium powder, -100 mesh, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-015175
CAS number7440-74-6
IUPAC nameindium
Molecular formulaIn
Molar mass114.82 g/mol
Exact mass114.9039
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceGrey to dark grey to silver powder
Melting point156.6 °C
Density7.3 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code81129900
InChIKeyAPFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[In]
PubChem CID5359967

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H312Harmful in contact with skin
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation
  • H372Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure

Precautionary statements P260, P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P317, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Indium powder, -100 mesh, 99.9%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Indium powder, -100 mesh, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Indium powder, -100 mesh, 99.9%?
Indium powder, -100 mesh, 99.9% is registered under CAS 7440-74-6. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015175.
What are the formula and molar mass of Indium powder, -100 mesh, 99.9%?
For Indium powder, -100 mesh, 99.9%, its formula is In and its molar mass is 114.82 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is indium. InChIKey APFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Indium powder, -100 mesh, 99.9%?
This listing is 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Indium powder, -100 mesh, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Indium powder, -100 mesh, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Indium powder, -100 mesh, 99.9% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-74-6

All 21 grades

Related products

More in Metal Powders

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now