Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Powders

Indium powder, <100 μm, 99.5%

Available on request

Buy Indium powder, <100 μm, 99.5% (CAS 7440-74-6) from Zemixal: In, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Catalogue no. ZX-015179.

Pack sizes
Indium powder, <100 μm, 99.5% chemical structure
CAS number7440-74-6
FormulaIn
Molar mass114.82 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code81129900
Purity99.5%
InChIKeyAPFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nameindium

About Indium powder, <100 μm, 99.5%

Researchers and plant chemists source Indium powder, <100 μm, 99.5% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Identity at a glance (99.5%): CAS 7440-74-6, formula In and molar mass 114.82 g/mol. Typical appearance is powder.

Use cases we see most often

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Organic synthesis

Storage and safety notes

Physical constants on file: melting point 156.6 °C and density 7.3 g/mL at 25 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H302, H312, H315 and H319). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Order it in 1 g and 5 g packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Organic synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Indium powder, <100 μm, 99.5%
Product nameIndium powder, <100 μm, 99.5%
Catalogue numberZX-015179
CAS number7440-74-6
IUPAC nameindium
Molecular formulaIn
Molar mass114.82 g/mol
Exact mass114.9039
Purity / assay99.5%
Physical formPowder
AppearancePowder
Melting point156.6 °C
Density7.3 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code81129900
InChIKeyAPFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[In]
PubChem CID5359967

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H312Harmful in contact with skin
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation
  • H372Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure

Precautionary statements P260, P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P317, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Indium powder, <100 μm, 99.5%
1 gQuoted on request
5 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Indium powder, <100 μm, 99.5%

Which CAS number identifies Indium powder, <100 μm, 99.5%?
Indium powder, <100 μm, 99.5% is registered under CAS 7440-74-6. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015179.
What are the formula and molar mass of Indium powder, <100 μm, 99.5%?
For Indium powder, <100 μm, 99.5%, its formula is In and its molar mass is 114.82 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is indium. InChIKey APFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Indium powder, <100 μm, 99.5%?
This listing is 99.5% purity. Standard packs are 1 g, 5 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Indium powder, <100 μm, 99.5%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Indium powder, <100 μm, 99.5% to my country?
Yes. Because Indium powder, <100 μm, 99.5% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-74-6

All 21 grades

Related products

More in Metal Powders

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now