Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Powders

Indium powder, 325 mesh, 99.99%

Available on request

Buy Indium powder, 325 mesh, 99.99% (CAS 7440-74-6) from Zemixal: In, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Purity 99.99%.

Pack sizes
Indium powder, 325 mesh, 99.99% chemical structure
CAS number7440-74-6
FormulaIn
Molar mass114.82 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code81129900
Purity99.99%
InChIKeyAPFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nameindium

About Indium powder, 325 mesh, 99.99%

Indium powder, 325 mesh, 99.99% is part of the Zemixal metal Powders range. Key data (99.99%): CAS 7440-74-6, formula In and molar mass 114.82 g/mol. Expect grey to dark grey powder.

Where it is used

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Organic synthesis

Storage and safety notes

Literature values: melting point 156.6 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Danger and hazard statements H302, H312, H315 and H319. Read the SDS before first use.

Available as 1 g and 5 g. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Organic synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Indium powder, 325 mesh, 99.99%
Product nameIndium powder, 325 mesh, 99.99%
Catalogue numberZX-015178
CAS number7440-74-6
IUPAC nameindium
Molecular formulaIn
Molar mass114.82 g/mol
Exact mass114.9039
Purity / assay99.99%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceGrey to dark grey powder
Melting point156.6 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code81129900
InChIKeyAPFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[In]
PubChem CID5359967

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H312Harmful in contact with skin
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation
  • H372Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure

Precautionary statements P260, P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P317, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Indium powder, 325 mesh, 99.99%
1 gQuoted on request
5 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Indium powder, 325 mesh, 99.99%

Which CAS number identifies Indium powder, 325 mesh, 99.99%?
Indium powder, 325 mesh, 99.99% is registered under CAS 7440-74-6. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015178.
What are the formula and molar mass of Indium powder, 325 mesh, 99.99%?
For Indium powder, 325 mesh, 99.99%, its formula is In and its molar mass is 114.82 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is indium. InChIKey APFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Indium powder, 325 mesh, 99.99%?
This listing is 99.99% purity. Standard packs are 1 g, 5 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Indium powder, 325 mesh, 99.99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Indium powder, 325 mesh, 99.99% to my country?
Yes. Because Indium powder, 325 mesh, 99.99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-74-6

All 21 grades

Related products

More in Metal Powders

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now