Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Foils & Sheets

Tin foil, 0.002 mm thick, 99%

Available on request

Order Tin foil, 0.002 mm thick, 99% (CAS 7440-31-5) online at Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents.

Pack sizes
Tin foil, 0.002 mm thick, 99% chemical structure
CAS number7440-31-5
FormulaSn
Molar mass118.71 g/mol
Physical formFoil
HS code80070090
Purity99%
InChIKeyATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nametin

About Tin foil, 0.002 mm thick, 99%

Researchers and plant chemists source Tin foil, 0.002 mm thick, 99% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Identity at a glance (99%): CAS 7440-31-5, formula Sn and molar mass 118.71 g/mol. It is described as foil.

Where it is used

  • Electrodes & current collectors
  • Shielding
  • Materials research

Storage and safety notes

Literature values: melting point 231.9 °C, boiling point 2270 °C and density 7.310 g/mL at 25 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H319 and H335), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Standard pack sizes are 25 x 25 mm, 50 x 50 mm and 100 x 100 mm, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Electrodes & current collectors
  • Shielding
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Tin foil, 0.002 mm thick, 99%
Product nameTin foil, 0.002 mm thick, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-015505
CAS number7440-31-5
IUPAC nametin
Molecular formulaSn
Molar mass118.71 g/mol
Exact mass119.9022
Purity / assay99%
Physical formFoil
AppearanceFoil
Melting point231.9 °C
Boiling point2270 °C
Density7.310 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code80070090
InChIKeyATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Sn]
PubChem CID5352426

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P337 + P317, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Tin foil, 0.002 mm thick, 99%
25 x 25 mmQuoted on request
50 x 50 mmQuoted on request
100 x 100 mmQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Tin foil, 0.002 mm thick, 99%

Which CAS number identifies Tin foil, 0.002 mm thick, 99%?
Tin foil, 0.002 mm thick, 99% is registered under CAS 7440-31-5. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015505.
What are the formula and molar mass of Tin foil, 0.002 mm thick, 99%?
For Tin foil, 0.002 mm thick, 99%, its formula is Sn and its molar mass is 118.71 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is tin. InChIKey ATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Tin foil, 0.002 mm thick, 99%?
This listing is 99% purity. Standard packs are 25 x 25 mm, 50 x 50 mm, 100 x 100 mm. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Tin foil, 0.002 mm thick, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Tin foil, 0.002 mm thick, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because Tin foil, 0.002 mm thick, 99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-31-5

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now