Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Foils & Sheets

Tin foil, 0.25mm (0.01in) thick, 99.8% (metals basis)

Available on request

Tin foil, 0.25mm (0.01in) thick, 99.8% (metals basis) (CAS 7440-31-5) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Tin foil, 0.25mm (0.01in) thick, 99.8% (metals basis) chemical structure
CAS number7440-31-5
FormulaSn
Molar mass118.71 g/mol
Physical formFoil
HS code80070090
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nametin

About Tin foil, 0.25mm (0.01in) thick, 99.8% (metals basis)

Tin foil, 0.25mm (0.01in) thick, 99.8% (metals basis) is part of the Zemixal metal Foils & Sheets range. Key data (99.9%): CAS 7440-31-5, formula Sn and molar mass 118.71 g/mol. Typical appearance is foil.

Where it is used

  • Electrodes & current collectors
  • Shielding
  • Materials research

Storage and safety notes

Literature values: melting point 231.9 °C and density 7.310 g/mL at 25 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H319 and H335), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Available as 50 x 100 mm. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Electrodes & current collectors
  • Shielding
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Tin foil, 0.25mm (0.01in) thick, 99.8% (metals basis)
Product nameTin foil, 0.25mm (0.01in) thick, 99.8% (metals basis)
Catalogue numberZX-015510
CAS number7440-31-5
IUPAC nametin
Molecular formulaSn
Molar mass118.71 g/mol
Exact mass119.9022
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formFoil
AppearanceFoil
Melting point231.9 °C
Density7.310 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code80070090
InChIKeyATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Sn]
PubChem CID5352426

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P337 + P317, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Tin foil, 0.25mm (0.01in) thick, 99.8% (metals basis)
50 x 100 mmQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Tin foil, 0.25mm (0.01in) thick, 99.8% (metals basis)

Which CAS number identifies Tin foil, 0.25mm (0.01in) thick, 99.8% (metals basis)?
Tin foil, 0.25mm (0.01in) thick, 99.8% (metals basis) is registered under CAS 7440-31-5. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015510.
What are the formula and molar mass of Tin foil, 0.25mm (0.01in) thick, 99.8% (metals basis)?
For Tin foil, 0.25mm (0.01in) thick, 99.8% (metals basis), its formula is Sn and its molar mass is 118.71 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is tin. InChIKey ATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Tin foil, 0.25mm (0.01in) thick, 99.8% (metals basis)?
This listing is 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 50 x 100 mm. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Tin foil, 0.25mm (0.01in) thick, 99.8% (metals basis)?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Tin foil, 0.25mm (0.01in) thick, 99.8% (metals basis) to my country?
Yes. Because Tin foil, 0.25mm (0.01in) thick, 99.8% (metals basis) is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-31-5

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now