Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Foils & Sheets

Tin foil, 0.05mm (0.002in) thick, 99.9%+

Available on request

Tin foil, 0.05mm (0.002in) thick, 99.9%+ (CAS 7440-31-5) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Tin foil, 0.05mm (0.002in) thick, 99.9%+ chemical structure
CAS number7440-31-5
FormulaSn
Molar mass118.71 g/mol
Physical formFoil
HS code80070090
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nametin

About Tin foil, 0.05mm (0.002in) thick, 99.9%+

Zemixal supplies Tin foil, 0.05mm (0.002in) thick, 99.9%+ within its inorganic Chemicals, Metals & Advanced Materials portfolio. Key data (99.9%): CAS 7440-31-5, formula Sn and molar mass 118.71 g/mol. Typical appearance is foil.

Where it is used

  • Electrodes & current collectors
  • Shielding
  • Materials research

Safe handling

Literature values: melting point 231.9 °C, boiling point 2270 °C and density 7.310 g/mL at 25 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H319 and H335. Read the SDS before first use.

Order it in 50 x 100 mm packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Electrodes & current collectors
  • Shielding
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Tin foil, 0.05mm (0.002in) thick, 99.9%+
Product nameTin foil, 0.05mm (0.002in) thick, 99.9%+
Catalogue numberZX-015508
CAS number7440-31-5
IUPAC nametin
Molecular formulaSn
Molar mass118.71 g/mol
Exact mass119.9022
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formFoil
AppearanceFoil
Melting point231.9 °C
Boiling point2270 °C
Density7.310 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code80070090
InChIKeyATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Sn]
PubChem CID5352426

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P337 + P317, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Tin foil, 0.05mm (0.002in) thick, 99.9%+
50 x 100 mmQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Tin foil, 0.05mm (0.002in) thick, 99.9%+

Which CAS number identifies Tin foil, 0.05mm (0.002in) thick, 99.9%+?
Tin foil, 0.05mm (0.002in) thick, 99.9%+ is registered under CAS 7440-31-5. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015508.
What are the formula and molar mass of Tin foil, 0.05mm (0.002in) thick, 99.9%+?
For Tin foil, 0.05mm (0.002in) thick, 99.9%+, its formula is Sn and its molar mass is 118.71 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is tin. InChIKey ATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Tin foil, 0.05mm (0.002in) thick, 99.9%+?
This listing is 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 50 x 100 mm. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Tin foil, 0.05mm (0.002in) thick, 99.9%+?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Tin foil, 0.05mm (0.002in) thick, 99.9%+ to my country?
Yes. Because Tin foil, 0.05mm (0.002in) thick, 99.9%+ is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-31-5

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now