Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal & Alloy Nanopowders

Tin nanopowder, APS 70 nm, 99.9%

Available on request

Order Tin nanopowder, APS 70 nm, 99.9% (CAS 7440-31-5) online at Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Tin nanopowder, APS 70 nm, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number7440-31-5
FormulaSn
Molar mass118.71 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code80070090
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nametin

About Tin nanopowder, APS 70 nm, 99.9%

Researchers and plant chemists source Tin nanopowder, APS 70 nm, 99.9% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. For your records (99.9%), the material is defined by CAS 7440-31-5, formula Sn and molar mass 118.71 g/mol. It is described as grey to black nanopowder.

Typical applications

  • Nanotechnology research
  • Conductive inks
  • Catalysis
  • Optics & photonics

Storage and safety notes

Reported physical data: melting point 231.9 °C and boiling point 2270 °C(lit.+). Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H319 and H335. Read the SDS before first use.

Standard pack sizes are 5 g, 25 g, 100 g, 500 g and 1 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Nanotechnology research
  • Conductive inks
  • Catalysis
  • Optics & photonics

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Tin nanopowder, APS 70 nm, 99.9%
Product nameTin nanopowder, APS 70 nm, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-016463
CAS number7440-31-5
IUPAC nametin
Molecular formulaSn
Molar mass118.71 g/mol
Exact mass119.9022
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceGrey to black nanopowder
Melting point231.9 °C
Boiling point2270 °C(lit.+)
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code80070090
InChIKeyATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Sn]
PubChem CID5352426
SynonymsTin nanoparticles APS 70 nm

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P337 + P317, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Tin nanopowder, APS 70 nm, 99.9%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Tin nanopowder, APS 70 nm, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Tin nanopowder, APS 70 nm, 99.9%?
Tin nanopowder, APS 70 nm, 99.9% is registered under CAS 7440-31-5. You may also see it listed as Tin nanoparticles APS 70 nm. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-016463.
What are the formula and molar mass of Tin nanopowder, APS 70 nm, 99.9%?
For Tin nanopowder, APS 70 nm, 99.9%, its formula is Sn and its molar mass is 118.71 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is tin. InChIKey ATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Tin nanopowder, APS 70 nm, 99.9%?
This listing is 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g, 100 g, 500 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Tin nanopowder, APS 70 nm, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Tin nanopowder, APS 70 nm, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Tin nanopowder, APS 70 nm, 99.9% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-31-5

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now