Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Wires, Rods & Tubes

Tin rod, dia. ~ 3 mm, 99.99%

Available on request

Buy Tin rod, dia. ~ 3 mm, 99.99% (CAS 7440-31-5) from Zemixal: Sn, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Catalogue no. ZX-015679.

Pack sizes
Tin rod, dia. ~ 3 mm, 99.99% chemical structure
CAS number7440-31-5
FormulaSn
Molar mass118.71 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code80070090
Purity99.99%
InChIKeyATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nametin

About Tin rod, dia. ~ 3 mm, 99.99%

Tin rod, dia. ~ 3 mm, 99.99% is part of the Zemixal metal Wires, Rods & Tubes range. For your records (99.99%), the material is defined by CAS 7440-31-5, formula Sn and molar mass 118.71 g/mol. It is described as rod.

Typical applications

  • Electrodes & filaments
  • Thermocouples & heating
  • Materials research

Storage and safety notes

Reported physical data: melting point 231.9 °C, boiling point 2270 °C and density 7.310 g/mL at 25 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H319 and H335), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Standard pack sizes are 25 g, 100 g and 500 g, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Electrodes & filaments
  • Thermocouples & heating
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Tin rod, dia. ~ 3 mm, 99.99%
Product nameTin rod, dia. ~ 3 mm, 99.99%
Catalogue numberZX-015679
CAS number7440-31-5
IUPAC nametin
Molecular formulaSn
Molar mass118.71 g/mol
Exact mass119.9022
Purity / assay99.99%
Physical formSolid
AppearanceRod
Melting point231.9 °C
Boiling point2270 °C
Density7.310 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code80070090
InChIKeyATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Sn]
PubChem CID5352426

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P337 + P317, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Tin rod, dia. ~ 3 mm, 99.99%
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Tin rod, dia. ~ 3 mm, 99.99%

Which CAS number identifies Tin rod, dia. ~ 3 mm, 99.99%?
Tin rod, dia. ~ 3 mm, 99.99% is registered under CAS 7440-31-5. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015679.
What are the formula and molar mass of Tin rod, dia. ~ 3 mm, 99.99%?
For Tin rod, dia. ~ 3 mm, 99.99%, its formula is Sn and its molar mass is 118.71 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is tin. InChIKey ATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Tin rod, dia. ~ 3 mm, 99.99%?
This listing is 99.99% purity. Standard packs are 25 g, 100 g, 500 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Tin rod, dia. ~ 3 mm, 99.99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Tin rod, dia. ~ 3 mm, 99.99% to my country?
Yes. Because Tin rod, dia. ~ 3 mm, 99.99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-31-5

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now