Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Granules, Shots & Pieces

Aluminium ingot, 99.999%

Available on request

Buy Aluminium ingot, 99.999% (CAS 7429-90-5) from Zemixal: Al, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Catalogue no. ZX-015727.

Pack sizes
Aluminium ingot, 99.999% chemical structure
CAS number7429-90-5
FormulaAl
Molar mass26.98 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code76072090
Purity99.999%
InChIKeyXAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namealuminum

About Aluminium ingot, 99.999%

Aluminium ingot, 99.999% sits in our metal Granules, Shots & Pieces section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. For your records (99.999%), the material is defined by CAS 7429-90-5, formula Al and molar mass 26.98 g/mol. It is described as ingot.

Typical applications

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Reduction reactions

Storage and safety notes

Physical constants on file: melting point 660.37 °C, boiling point 2460 °C and density 2.7 g/mL at 25 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H250 and H261), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Standard pack sizes are 100 g and 500 g, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Reduction reactions

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Aluminium ingot, 99.999%
Product nameAluminium ingot, 99.999%
Catalogue numberZX-015727
CAS number7429-90-5
IUPAC namealuminum
Molecular formulaAl
Molar mass26.98 g/mol
Exact mass26.9815
Purity / assay99.999%
Physical formSolid
AppearanceIngot
Melting point660.37 °C
Boiling point2460 °C
Density2.7 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code76072090
InChIKeyXAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Al]
PubChem CID5359268

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable

Signal word Danger

  • H250Catches fire spontaneously if exposed to air
  • H261In contact with water releases flammable gas

Precautionary statements P210, P222, P231, P231 + P232, P233, P280, P302 + P335 + P334, P370 + P378, P402 + P404, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Aluminium ingot, 99.999%
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Aluminium ingot, 99.999%

Which CAS number identifies Aluminium ingot, 99.999%?
Aluminium ingot, 99.999% is registered under CAS 7429-90-5. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015727.
What are the formula and molar mass of Aluminium ingot, 99.999%?
For Aluminium ingot, 99.999%, its formula is Al and its molar mass is 26.98 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is aluminum. InChIKey XAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Aluminium ingot, 99.999%?
This listing is 99.999% purity. Standard packs are 100 g, 500 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Aluminium ingot, 99.999%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Aluminium ingot, 99.999% to my country?
Yes. Because Aluminium ingot, 99.999% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7429-90-5

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now