Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Powders

Cadmium, coarse powder, GR 99.9%

ARAvailable on request

Cadmium, coarse powder, GR 99.9% (CAS 7440-43-9) supplier Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Ships from India to 120+ countries.

Pack sizes
Cadmium, coarse powder, GR 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number7440-43-9
FormulaCd
Molar mass112.41 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code81079010
UN numberUN 2570
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyBDOSMKKIYDKNTQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecadmium

About Cadmium, coarse powder, GR 99.9%

Zemixal supplies Cadmium, coarse powder, GR 99.9% within its inorganic Chemicals, Metals & Advanced Materials portfolio. Identity at a glance (AR): CAS 7440-43-9, formula Cd and molar mass 112.41 g/mol. Typical appearance is grey powder.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture

Storage and safety notes

Physical constants on file: melting point 320.9 °C and density 8.65 g/mL at 25 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Danger and hazard statements H250, H330, H341 and H350. Read the SDS before first use. For transport it ships as UN UN 2570.

Available as 100 g, 500 g, 5 kg and 25 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Cadmium, coarse powder, GR 99.9%
Product nameCadmium, coarse powder, GR 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-015131
CAS number7440-43-9
IUPAC namecadmium
Molecular formulaCd
Molar mass112.41 g/mol
Exact mass113.9034
GradeAR
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceGrey powder
Melting point320.9 °C
Density8.65 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code81079010
UN numberUN 2570
InChIKeyBDOSMKKIYDKNTQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Cd]
PubChem CID23973

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H250Catches fire spontaneously if exposed to air
  • H330Fatal if inhaled
  • H341Suspected of causing genetic defects
  • H350May cause cancer
  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P203, P210, P222, P231, P233, P260, P264, P270, P271, P273, P280, P284, P302 + P335 + P334, P304 + P340, P316, P318, P319, P320, P370 + P378, P391, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Cadmium, coarse powder, GR 99.9%
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request
25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Cadmium, coarse powder, GR 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Cadmium, coarse powder, GR 99.9%?
Cadmium, coarse powder, GR 99.9% is registered under CAS 7440-43-9. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015131.
What are the formula and molar mass of Cadmium, coarse powder, GR 99.9%?
For Cadmium, coarse powder, GR 99.9%, its formula is Cd and its molar mass is 112.41 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is cadmium. InChIKey BDOSMKKIYDKNTQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Cadmium, coarse powder, GR 99.9%?
This listing is AR grade with 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 100 g, 500 g, 5 kg, 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Cadmium, coarse powder, GR 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Cadmium, coarse powder, GR 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Cadmium, coarse powder, GR 99.9% is classed as hazardous (UN 2570), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-43-9

All 11 grades

Related products

More in Metal Powders

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now