Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Granules, Shots & Pieces

Cadmium (shot) tear drop, 3mm, 99.999%

PurissAvailable on request

Buy Cadmium (shot) tear drop, 3mm, 99.999% (CAS 7440-43-9) from Zemixal: Cd, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
Cadmium (shot) tear drop, 3mm, 99.999% chemical structure
CAS number7440-43-9
FormulaCd
Molar mass112.41 g/mol
Physical formGranules
HS code81079010
Purity99.999%
InChIKeyBDOSMKKIYDKNTQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecadmium

About Cadmium (shot) tear drop, 3mm, 99.999%

Cadmium (shot) tear drop, 3mm, 99.999% is part of the Zemixal metal Granules, Shots & Pieces range. Key data (Puriss): CAS 7440-43-9, formula Cd and molar mass 112.41 g/mol. It is described as shots.

Where it is used

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture

Handling and storage

Literature values: melting point 320.9 °C and boiling point 765 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Danger and hazard statements H250, H330, H341 and H350. Read the SDS before first use.

Standard pack sizes are 50 g, 250 g and 1 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Cadmium (shot) tear drop, 3mm, 99.999%
Product nameCadmium (shot) tear drop, 3mm, 99.999%
Catalogue numberZX-015772
CAS number7440-43-9
IUPAC namecadmium
Molecular formulaCd
Molar mass112.41 g/mol
Exact mass113.9034
GradePuriss
Purity / assay99.999%
Physical formGranules
AppearanceShots
Melting point320.9 °C
Boiling point765 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code81079010
InChIKeyBDOSMKKIYDKNTQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Cd]
PubChem CID23973

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H250Catches fire spontaneously if exposed to air
  • H330Fatal if inhaled
  • H341Suspected of causing genetic defects
  • H350May cause cancer
  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P203, P210, P222, P231, P233, P260, P264, P270, P271, P273, P280, P284, P302 + P335 + P334, P304 + P340, P316, P318, P319, P320, P370 + P378, P391, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Cadmium (shot) tear drop, 3mm, 99.999%
50 gQuoted on request
250 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Cadmium (shot) tear drop, 3mm, 99.999%

Which CAS number identifies Cadmium (shot) tear drop, 3mm, 99.999%?
Cadmium (shot) tear drop, 3mm, 99.999% is registered under CAS 7440-43-9. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015772.
What are the formula and molar mass of Cadmium (shot) tear drop, 3mm, 99.999%?
For Cadmium (shot) tear drop, 3mm, 99.999%, its formula is Cd and its molar mass is 112.41 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is cadmium. InChIKey BDOSMKKIYDKNTQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Cadmium (shot) tear drop, 3mm, 99.999%?
This listing is Puriss grade with 99.999% purity. Standard packs are 50 g, 250 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Cadmium (shot) tear drop, 3mm, 99.999%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Cadmium (shot) tear drop, 3mm, 99.999% to my country?
Yes. Because Cadmium (shot) tear drop, 3mm, 99.999% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-43-9

All 11 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now