Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Foils & Sheets

Cadmium foil, 0.50 mm, thick, 99.99%

Available on request

Buy Cadmium foil, 0.50 mm, thick, 99.99% (CAS 7440-43-9) from Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Cadmium foil, 0.50 mm, thick, 99.99% chemical structure
CAS number7440-43-9
FormulaCd
Molar mass112.41 g/mol
Physical formFoil
HS code81079010
Purity99.99%
InChIKeyBDOSMKKIYDKNTQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecadmium

About Cadmium foil, 0.50 mm, thick, 99.99%

Cadmium foil, 0.50 mm, thick, 99.99% is part of the Zemixal metal Foils & Sheets range. For your records (99.99%), the material is defined by CAS 7440-43-9, formula Cd and molar mass 112.41 g/mol. Typical appearance is foil.

Use cases we see most often

  • Electrodes & current collectors
  • Shielding
  • Materials research
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture

Safe handling

Literature values: melting point 320.9 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H250, H330, H341 and H350). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Order it in 300 x 300 mm packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Electrodes & current collectors
  • Shielding
  • Materials research
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Cadmium foil, 0.50 mm, thick, 99.99%
Product nameCadmium foil, 0.50 mm, thick, 99.99%
Catalogue numberZX-015354
CAS number7440-43-9
IUPAC namecadmium
Molecular formulaCd
Molar mass112.41 g/mol
Exact mass113.9034
Purity / assay99.99%
Physical formFoil
AppearanceFoil
Melting point320.9 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code81079010
InChIKeyBDOSMKKIYDKNTQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Cd]
PubChem CID23973

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H250Catches fire spontaneously if exposed to air
  • H330Fatal if inhaled
  • H341Suspected of causing genetic defects
  • H350May cause cancer
  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P203, P210, P222, P231, P233, P260, P264, P270, P271, P273, P280, P284, P302 + P335 + P334, P304 + P340, P316, P318, P319, P320, P370 + P378, P391, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Cadmium foil, 0.50 mm, thick, 99.99%
300 x 300 mmQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Cadmium foil, 0.50 mm, thick, 99.99%

Which CAS number identifies Cadmium foil, 0.50 mm, thick, 99.99%?
Cadmium foil, 0.50 mm, thick, 99.99% is registered under CAS 7440-43-9. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015354.
What are the formula and molar mass of Cadmium foil, 0.50 mm, thick, 99.99%?
For Cadmium foil, 0.50 mm, thick, 99.99%, its formula is Cd and its molar mass is 112.41 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is cadmium. InChIKey BDOSMKKIYDKNTQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Cadmium foil, 0.50 mm, thick, 99.99%?
This listing is 99.99% purity. Standard packs are 300 x 300 mm. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Cadmium foil, 0.50 mm, thick, 99.99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Cadmium foil, 0.50 mm, thick, 99.99% to my country?
Yes. Because Cadmium foil, 0.50 mm, thick, 99.99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-43-9

All 11 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now