Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Powders

Cadmium powder, -200 mesh, 99.999%

Available on request

Buy Cadmium powder, -200 mesh, 99.999% (CAS 7440-43-9) from Zemixal: Cd, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
Cadmium powder, -200 mesh, 99.999% chemical structure
CAS number7440-43-9
FormulaCd
Molar mass112.41 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code81079010
Purity99.999%
InChIKeyBDOSMKKIYDKNTQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecadmium

About Cadmium powder, -200 mesh, 99.999%

Researchers and plant chemists source Cadmium powder, -200 mesh, 99.999% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. For your records (99.999%), the material is defined by CAS 7440-43-9, formula Cd and molar mass 112.41 g/mol. It is described as powder.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture

Safe handling

Physical constants on file: melting point 320.9 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H250, H330, H341 and H350), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Order it in 5 g, 25 g and 100 g packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Cadmium powder, -200 mesh, 99.999%
Product nameCadmium powder, -200 mesh, 99.999%
Catalogue numberZX-015130
CAS number7440-43-9
IUPAC namecadmium
Molecular formulaCd
Molar mass112.41 g/mol
Exact mass113.9034
Purity / assay99.999%
Physical formPowder
AppearancePowder
Melting point320.9 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code81079010
InChIKeyBDOSMKKIYDKNTQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Cd]
PubChem CID23973

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H250Catches fire spontaneously if exposed to air
  • H330Fatal if inhaled
  • H341Suspected of causing genetic defects
  • H350May cause cancer
  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P203, P210, P222, P231, P233, P260, P264, P270, P271, P273, P280, P284, P302 + P335 + P334, P304 + P340, P316, P318, P319, P320, P370 + P378, P391, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Cadmium powder, -200 mesh, 99.999%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Cadmium powder, -200 mesh, 99.999%

Which CAS number identifies Cadmium powder, -200 mesh, 99.999%?
Cadmium powder, -200 mesh, 99.999% is registered under CAS 7440-43-9. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015130.
What are the formula and molar mass of Cadmium powder, -200 mesh, 99.999%?
For Cadmium powder, -200 mesh, 99.999%, its formula is Cd and its molar mass is 112.41 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is cadmium. InChIKey BDOSMKKIYDKNTQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Cadmium powder, -200 mesh, 99.999%?
This listing is 99.999% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g, 100 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Cadmium powder, -200 mesh, 99.999%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Cadmium powder, -200 mesh, 99.999% to my country?
Yes. Because Cadmium powder, -200 mesh, 99.999% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-43-9

All 11 grades

Related products

More in Metal Powders

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now