Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Powders

Copper powder, GR 99.7%

ARAvailable on request

Buy Copper powder, GR 99.7% (CAS 7440-50-8) from Zemixal: Cu, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Quotes within one business day.

Pack sizes
Copper powder, GR 99.7% chemical structure
CAS number7440-50-8
FormulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code74061000
Purity99.7%
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecopper

About Copper powder, GR 99.7%

Researchers and plant chemists source Copper powder, GR 99.7% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Identity at a glance (AR): CAS 7440-50-8, formula Cu and molar mass 63.55 g/mol. Typical appearance is reddish brown powder.

Typical applications

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Electronics & thin films

Handling and storage

Literature values: melting point 1083.4 °C and density 8.94 g/mL at 25 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H400 and H410), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Order it in 250 g, 500 g, 5 kg and 25 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Electronics & thin films

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Copper powder, GR 99.7%
Product nameCopper powder, GR 99.7%
Catalogue numberZX-015156
CAS number7440-50-8
IUPAC namecopper
Molecular formulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Exact mass62.9296
GradeAR
Purity / assay99.7%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceReddish brown powder
Melting point1083.4 °C
Density8.94 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code74061000
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Cu]
PubChem CID23978

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Warning

  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P273, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Copper powder, GR 99.7%
250 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request
25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Copper powder, GR 99.7%

Which CAS number identifies Copper powder, GR 99.7%?
Copper powder, GR 99.7% is registered under CAS 7440-50-8. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015156.
What are the formula and molar mass of Copper powder, GR 99.7%?
For Copper powder, GR 99.7%, its formula is Cu and its molar mass is 63.55 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is copper. InChIKey RYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Copper powder, GR 99.7%?
This listing is AR grade with 99.7% purity. Standard packs are 250 g, 500 g, 5 kg, 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Copper powder, GR 99.7%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Copper powder, GR 99.7% to my country?
Yes. Because Copper powder, GR 99.7% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-50-8

All 21 grades

Related products

More in Metal Powders

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now