Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Powders

Copper powder, spherical, APS 10 μm, 99.9%

Available on request

Buy Copper powder, spherical, APS 10 μm, 99.9% (CAS 7440-50-8) from Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Copper powder, spherical, APS 10 μm, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number7440-50-8
FormulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code74061000
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecopper

About Copper powder, spherical, APS 10 μm, 99.9%

Copper powder, spherical, APS 10 μm, 99.9% is part of the Zemixal metal Powders range. For your records (99.9%), the material is defined by CAS 7440-50-8, formula Cu and molar mass 63.55 g/mol. Expect powder.

Use cases we see most often

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis

Handling and storage

Literature values: melting point 1083.4 °C and density 8.94 g/mL at 25 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H400 and H410. Read the SDS before first use.

Order it in 100 g and 500 g packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Copper powder, spherical, APS 10 μm, 99.9%
Product nameCopper powder, spherical, APS 10 μm, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-015159
CAS number7440-50-8
IUPAC namecopper
Molecular formulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Exact mass62.9296
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formPowder
AppearancePowder
Melting point1083.4 °C
Density8.94 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code74061000
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Cu]
PubChem CID23978

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Warning

  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P273, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Copper powder, spherical, APS 10 μm, 99.9%
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Copper powder, spherical, APS 10 μm, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Copper powder, spherical, APS 10 μm, 99.9%?
Copper powder, spherical, APS 10 μm, 99.9% is registered under CAS 7440-50-8. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015159.
What are the formula and molar mass of Copper powder, spherical, APS 10 μm, 99.9%?
For Copper powder, spherical, APS 10 μm, 99.9%, its formula is Cu and its molar mass is 63.55 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is copper. InChIKey RYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Copper powder, spherical, APS 10 μm, 99.9%?
This listing is 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 100 g, 500 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Copper powder, spherical, APS 10 μm, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Copper powder, spherical, APS 10 μm, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Copper powder, spherical, APS 10 μm, 99.9% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-50-8

All 21 grades

Related products

More in Metal Powders

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now