Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Powders

Copper powder, spherical, -100+325 mesh, 99.9%

Available on request

Buy Copper powder, spherical, -100+325 mesh, 99.9% (CAS 7440-50-8) from Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents.

Pack sizes
Copper powder, spherical, -100+325 mesh, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number7440-50-8
FormulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code74061000
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecopper

About Copper powder, spherical, -100+325 mesh, 99.9%

Copper powder, spherical, -100+325 mesh, 99.9% is part of the Zemixal metal Powders range. For your records (99.9%), the material is defined by CAS 7440-50-8, formula Cu and molar mass 63.55 g/mol. Typical appearance is red to very dark red to red-brown to brown-red powder.

Where it is used

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis

Handling and storage

Reported physical data: melting point 1083.4 °C and density 8.94 g/mL at 25 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H400 and H410). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Available as 100 g, 500 g and 25 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Copper powder, spherical, -100+325 mesh, 99.9%
Product nameCopper powder, spherical, -100+325 mesh, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-015158
CAS number7440-50-8
IUPAC namecopper
Molecular formulaCu
Molar mass63.55 g/mol
Exact mass62.9296
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceRed to very dark red to red-brown to brown-red powder
Melting point1083.4 °C
Density8.94 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code74061000
InChIKeyRYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Cu]
PubChem CID23978

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Warning

  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P273, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Copper powder, spherical, -100+325 mesh, 99.9%
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Copper powder, spherical, -100+325 mesh, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Copper powder, spherical, -100+325 mesh, 99.9%?
Copper powder, spherical, -100+325 mesh, 99.9% is registered under CAS 7440-50-8. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015158.
What are the formula and molar mass of Copper powder, spherical, -100+325 mesh, 99.9%?
For Copper powder, spherical, -100+325 mesh, 99.9%, its formula is Cu and its molar mass is 63.55 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is copper. InChIKey RYGMFSIKBFXOCR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Copper powder, spherical, -100+325 mesh, 99.9%?
This listing is 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 100 g, 500 g, 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Copper powder, spherical, -100+325 mesh, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Copper powder, spherical, -100+325 mesh, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Copper powder, spherical, -100+325 mesh, 99.9% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-50-8

All 21 grades

Related products

More in Metal Powders

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now