Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Granules, Shots & Pieces

Aluminium, dia.6 x 6 mm, 99.9%

Available on request

Buy Aluminium, dia.6 x 6 mm, 99.9% (CAS 7429-90-5) from Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Catalogue no. ZX-015738.

Pack sizes
Aluminium, dia.6 x 6 mm, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number7429-90-5
FormulaAl
Molar mass26.98 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code76072090
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyXAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namealuminum

About Aluminium, dia.6 x 6 mm, 99.9%

Aluminium, dia.6 x 6 mm, 99.9% sits in our metal Granules, Shots & Pieces section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Identity at a glance (99.9%): CAS 7429-90-5, formula Al and molar mass 26.98 g/mol. Typical appearance is solid.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Reduction reactions

Storage and safety notes

Reported physical data: melting point 660.37 °C, boiling point 2460 °C and density 2.7 g/mL at 25 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H250 and H261), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Order it in 5 x 1 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Reduction reactions

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Aluminium, dia.6 x 6 mm, 99.9%
Product nameAluminium, dia.6 x 6 mm, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-015738
CAS number7429-90-5
IUPAC namealuminum
Molecular formulaAl
Molar mass26.98 g/mol
Exact mass26.9815
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formSolid
AppearanceSolid
Melting point660.37 °C
Boiling point2460 °C
Density2.7 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code76072090
InChIKeyXAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Al]
PubChem CID5359268

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable

Signal word Danger

  • H250Catches fire spontaneously if exposed to air
  • H261In contact with water releases flammable gas

Precautionary statements P210, P222, P231, P231 + P232, P233, P280, P302 + P335 + P334, P370 + P378, P402 + P404, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Aluminium, dia.6 x 6 mm, 99.9%
5 x 1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Aluminium, dia.6 x 6 mm, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Aluminium, dia.6 x 6 mm, 99.9%?
Aluminium, dia.6 x 6 mm, 99.9% is registered under CAS 7429-90-5. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015738.
What are the formula and molar mass of Aluminium, dia.6 x 6 mm, 99.9%?
For Aluminium, dia.6 x 6 mm, 99.9%, its formula is Al and its molar mass is 26.98 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is aluminum. InChIKey XAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Aluminium, dia.6 x 6 mm, 99.9%?
This listing is 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 5 x 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Aluminium, dia.6 x 6 mm, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Aluminium, dia.6 x 6 mm, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Aluminium, dia.6 x 6 mm, 99.9% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7429-90-5

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now