Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Granules, Shots & Pieces

Aluminium shot, irregular, 15 mm and down, 99.9%

Available on request

Order Aluminium shot, irregular, 15 mm and down, 99.9% (CAS 7429-90-5) online at Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Aluminium shot, irregular, 15 mm and down, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number7429-90-5
FormulaAl
Molar mass26.98 g/mol
Physical formGranules
HS code76072090
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyXAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namealuminum

About Aluminium shot, irregular, 15 mm and down, 99.9%

Aluminium shot, irregular, 15 mm and down, 99.9% sits in our metal Granules, Shots & Pieces section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Key data (99.9%): CAS 7429-90-5, formula Al and molar mass 26.98 g/mol. Expect grey to silver shots.

Where it is used

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Corrosion inhibition

Handling and storage

Physical constants on file: melting point 660.37 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H250 and H261), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Available as 500 g, 5 kg and 25 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Corrosion inhibition

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Aluminium shot, irregular, 15 mm and down, 99.9%
Product nameAluminium shot, irregular, 15 mm and down, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-015735
CAS number7429-90-5
IUPAC namealuminum
Molecular formulaAl
Molar mass26.98 g/mol
Exact mass26.9815
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formGranules
AppearanceGrey to silver shots
Melting point660.37 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code76072090
InChIKeyXAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Al]
PubChem CID5359268

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable

Signal word Danger

  • H250Catches fire spontaneously if exposed to air
  • H261In contact with water releases flammable gas

Precautionary statements P210, P222, P231, P231 + P232, P233, P280, P302 + P335 + P334, P370 + P378, P402 + P404, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Aluminium shot, irregular, 15 mm and down, 99.9%
500 gQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request
25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Aluminium shot, irregular, 15 mm and down, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Aluminium shot, irregular, 15 mm and down, 99.9%?
Aluminium shot, irregular, 15 mm and down, 99.9% is registered under CAS 7429-90-5. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015735.
What are the formula and molar mass of Aluminium shot, irregular, 15 mm and down, 99.9%?
For Aluminium shot, irregular, 15 mm and down, 99.9%, its formula is Al and its molar mass is 26.98 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is aluminum. InChIKey XAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Aluminium shot, irregular, 15 mm and down, 99.9%?
This listing is 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 500 g, 5 kg, 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Aluminium shot, irregular, 15 mm and down, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Aluminium shot, irregular, 15 mm and down, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Aluminium shot, irregular, 15 mm and down, 99.9% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7429-90-5

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now