Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Foils & Sheets

Aluminium foil, 99%

Available on request

Aluminium foil, 99% (CAS 7429-90-5) supplier Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Purity 99%. Packs from 500 g.

Pack sizes
Aluminium foil, 99% chemical structure
CAS number7429-90-5
FormulaAl
Molar mass26.98 g/mol
Physical formFoil
HS code76072090
Purity99%
InChIKeyXAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namealuminum

About Aluminium foil, 99%

Aluminium foil, 99% is part of the Zemixal metal Foils & Sheets range. For your records (99%), the material is defined by CAS 7429-90-5, formula Al and molar mass 26.98 g/mol. Typical appearance is foil.

Where it is used

  • Electrodes & current collectors
  • Shielding
  • Materials research

Safe handling

Literature values: melting point 660.37 °C, boiling point 2460 °C and density 2.7 g/mL at 25 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H250 and H261). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Available as 500 g, 5 x 1 kg and 25 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Electrodes & current collectors
  • Shielding
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Aluminium foil, 99%
Product nameAluminium foil, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-015350
CAS number7429-90-5
IUPAC namealuminum
Molecular formulaAl
Molar mass26.98 g/mol
Exact mass26.9815
Purity / assay99%
Physical formFoil
AppearanceFoil
Melting point660.37 °C
Boiling point2460 °C
Density2.7 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code76072090
InChIKeyXAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Al]
PubChem CID5359268

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable

Signal word Danger

  • H250Catches fire spontaneously if exposed to air
  • H261In contact with water releases flammable gas

Precautionary statements P210, P222, P231, P231 + P232, P233, P280, P302 + P335 + P334, P370 + P378, P402 + P404, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Aluminium foil, 99%
500 gQuoted on request
5 x 1 kgQuoted on request
25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Aluminium foil, 99%

Which CAS number identifies Aluminium foil, 99%?
Aluminium foil, 99% is registered under CAS 7429-90-5. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015350.
What are the formula and molar mass of Aluminium foil, 99%?
For Aluminium foil, 99%, its formula is Al and its molar mass is 26.98 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is aluminum. InChIKey XAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Aluminium foil, 99%?
This listing is 99% purity. Standard packs are 500 g, 5 x 1 kg, 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Aluminium foil, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Aluminium foil, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because Aluminium foil, 99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7429-90-5

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now