Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Powders

Aluminium powder, 20 μm, 99.9%

Available on request

Aluminium powder, 20 μm, 99.9% (CAS 7429-90-5) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Purity 99.9%.

Pack sizes
Aluminium powder, 20 μm, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number7429-90-5
FormulaAl
Molar mass26.98 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code76072090
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyXAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namealuminum

About Aluminium powder, 20 μm, 99.9%

Zemixal supplies Aluminium powder, 20 μm, 99.9% within its inorganic Chemicals, Metals & Advanced Materials portfolio. Key data (99.9%): CAS 7429-90-5, formula Al and molar mass 26.98 g/mol. It is described as powder.

Where it is used

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis

Storage and safety notes

Physical constants on file: melting point 660.37 °C and density 2.7 g/mL at 25 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Danger and hazard statements H250 and H261. Read the SDS before first use.

Standard pack sizes are 5 g, 25 g and 100 g, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Aluminium powder, 20 μm, 99.9%
Product nameAluminium powder, 20 μm, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-015107
CAS number7429-90-5
IUPAC namealuminum
Molecular formulaAl
Molar mass26.98 g/mol
Exact mass26.9815
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formPowder
AppearancePowder
Melting point660.37 °C
Density2.7 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code76072090
InChIKeyXAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Al]
PubChem CID5359268

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable

Signal word Danger

  • H250Catches fire spontaneously if exposed to air
  • H261In contact with water releases flammable gas

Precautionary statements P210, P222, P231, P231 + P232, P233, P280, P302 + P335 + P334, P370 + P378, P402 + P404, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Aluminium powder, 20 μm, 99.9%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Aluminium powder, 20 μm, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Aluminium powder, 20 μm, 99.9%?
Aluminium powder, 20 μm, 99.9% is registered under CAS 7429-90-5. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015107.
What are the formula and molar mass of Aluminium powder, 20 μm, 99.9%?
For Aluminium powder, 20 μm, 99.9%, its formula is Al and its molar mass is 26.98 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is aluminum. InChIKey XAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Aluminium powder, 20 μm, 99.9%?
This listing is 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g, 100 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Aluminium powder, 20 μm, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Aluminium powder, 20 μm, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Aluminium powder, 20 μm, 99.9% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7429-90-5

All 21 grades

Related products

More in Metal Powders

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now