Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Powders

Aluminium powder, <40 μm, 99.9%

Available on request

Buy Aluminium powder, <40 μm, 99.9% (CAS 7429-90-5) from Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Purity 99.9%.

Pack sizes
Aluminium powder, <40 μm, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number7429-90-5
FormulaAl
Molar mass26.98 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code76072090
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyXAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namealuminum

About Aluminium powder, <40 μm, 99.9%

Zemixal supplies Aluminium powder, <40 μm, 99.9% within its inorganic Chemicals, Metals & Advanced Materials portfolio. For your records (99.9%), the material is defined by CAS 7429-90-5, formula Al and molar mass 26.98 g/mol. It is described as grey to dark grey to silver powder.

Where it is used

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Corrosion inhibition

Storage and safety notes

Reported physical data: melting point 660.37 °C and density 2.7 g/mL at 25 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H250 and H261). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Standard pack sizes are 100 g, 500 g and 25 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Corrosion inhibition

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Aluminium powder, <40 μm, 99.9%
Product nameAluminium powder, <40 μm, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-015111
CAS number7429-90-5
IUPAC namealuminum
Molecular formulaAl
Molar mass26.98 g/mol
Exact mass26.9815
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceGrey to dark grey to silver powder
Melting point660.37 °C
Density2.7 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code76072090
InChIKeyXAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Al]
PubChem CID5359268

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable

Signal word Danger

  • H250Catches fire spontaneously if exposed to air
  • H261In contact with water releases flammable gas

Precautionary statements P210, P222, P231, P231 + P232, P233, P280, P302 + P335 + P334, P370 + P378, P402 + P404, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Aluminium powder, <40 μm, 99.9%
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Aluminium powder, <40 μm, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Aluminium powder, <40 μm, 99.9%?
Aluminium powder, <40 μm, 99.9% is registered under CAS 7429-90-5. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015111.
What are the formula and molar mass of Aluminium powder, <40 μm, 99.9%?
For Aluminium powder, <40 μm, 99.9%, its formula is Al and its molar mass is 26.98 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is aluminum. InChIKey XAGFODPZIPBFFR-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Aluminium powder, <40 μm, 99.9%?
This listing is 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 100 g, 500 g, 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Aluminium powder, <40 μm, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Aluminium powder, <40 μm, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Aluminium powder, <40 μm, 99.9% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7429-90-5

All 21 grades

Related products

More in Metal Powders

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now