Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Granules, Shots & Pieces

Cadmium shot, tear drop, -5+20 mesh, 99.95%

Available on request

Cadmium shot, tear drop, -5+20 mesh, 99.95% (CAS 7440-43-9) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Cadmium shot, tear drop, -5+20 mesh, 99.95% chemical structure
CAS number7440-43-9
FormulaCd
Molar mass112.41 g/mol
Physical formGranules
HS code81079010
Purity99.95%
InChIKeyBDOSMKKIYDKNTQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecadmium

About Cadmium shot, tear drop, -5+20 mesh, 99.95%

Cadmium shot, tear drop, -5+20 mesh, 99.95% sits in our metal Granules, Shots & Pieces section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Key data (99.95%): CAS 7440-43-9, formula Cd and molar mass 112.41 g/mol. Typical appearance is shots.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture

Handling and storage

Literature values: melting point 320.9 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H250, H330, H341 and H350). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Standard pack sizes are 50 g, 250 g and 1 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Cadmium shot, tear drop, -5+20 mesh, 99.95%
Product nameCadmium shot, tear drop, -5+20 mesh, 99.95%
Catalogue numberZX-015775
CAS number7440-43-9
IUPAC namecadmium
Molecular formulaCd
Molar mass112.41 g/mol
Exact mass113.9034
Purity / assay99.95%
Physical formGranules
AppearanceShots
Melting point320.9 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code81079010
InChIKeyBDOSMKKIYDKNTQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Cd]
PubChem CID23973

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H250Catches fire spontaneously if exposed to air
  • H330Fatal if inhaled
  • H341Suspected of causing genetic defects
  • H350May cause cancer
  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P203, P210, P222, P231, P233, P260, P264, P270, P271, P273, P280, P284, P302 + P335 + P334, P304 + P340, P316, P318, P319, P320, P370 + P378, P391, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Cadmium shot, tear drop, -5+20 mesh, 99.95%
50 gQuoted on request
250 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Cadmium shot, tear drop, -5+20 mesh, 99.95%

Which CAS number identifies Cadmium shot, tear drop, -5+20 mesh, 99.95%?
Cadmium shot, tear drop, -5+20 mesh, 99.95% is registered under CAS 7440-43-9. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015775.
What are the formula and molar mass of Cadmium shot, tear drop, -5+20 mesh, 99.95%?
For Cadmium shot, tear drop, -5+20 mesh, 99.95%, its formula is Cd and its molar mass is 112.41 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is cadmium. InChIKey BDOSMKKIYDKNTQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Cadmium shot, tear drop, -5+20 mesh, 99.95%?
This listing is 99.95% purity. Standard packs are 50 g, 250 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Cadmium shot, tear drop, -5+20 mesh, 99.95%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Cadmium shot, tear drop, -5+20 mesh, 99.95% to my country?
Yes. Because Cadmium shot, tear drop, -5+20 mesh, 99.95% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-43-9

All 11 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now