Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Granules, Shots & Pieces

Cadmium, shots, 99.999%

Available on request

Buy Cadmium, shots, 99.999% (CAS 7440-43-9) from Zemixal: Cd, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Catalogue no. ZX-015776.

Pack sizes
Cadmium, shots, 99.999% chemical structure
CAS number7440-43-9
FormulaCd
Molar mass112.41 g/mol
Physical formGranules
HS code81079010
Purity99.999%
InChIKeyBDOSMKKIYDKNTQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecadmium

About Cadmium, shots, 99.999%

Cadmium, shots, 99.999% is part of the Zemixal metal Granules, Shots & Pieces range. Key data (99.999%): CAS 7440-43-9, formula Cd and molar mass 112.41 g/mol. Typical appearance is shots.

Use cases we see most often

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture

Handling and storage

Physical constants on file: melting point 320.9 °C and boiling point 765 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H250, H330, H341 and H350), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Available as 10 g, 50 g, 1 kg and 4 x 25 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Alloy preparation
  • Evaporation sources
  • Materials research
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Cadmium, shots, 99.999%
Product nameCadmium, shots, 99.999%
Catalogue numberZX-015776
CAS number7440-43-9
IUPAC namecadmium
Molecular formulaCd
Molar mass112.41 g/mol
Exact mass113.9034
Purity / assay99.999%
Physical formGranules
AppearanceShots
Melting point320.9 °C
Boiling point765 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code81079010
InChIKeyBDOSMKKIYDKNTQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Cd]
PubChem CID23973

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H250Catches fire spontaneously if exposed to air
  • H330Fatal if inhaled
  • H341Suspected of causing genetic defects
  • H350May cause cancer
  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P203, P210, P222, P231, P233, P260, P264, P270, P271, P273, P280, P284, P302 + P335 + P334, P304 + P340, P316, P318, P319, P320, P370 + P378, P391, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Cadmium, shots, 99.999%
10 gQuoted on request
50 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Cadmium, shots, 99.999%

Which CAS number identifies Cadmium, shots, 99.999%?
Cadmium, shots, 99.999% is registered under CAS 7440-43-9. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015776.
What are the formula and molar mass of Cadmium, shots, 99.999%?
For Cadmium, shots, 99.999%, its formula is Cd and its molar mass is 112.41 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is cadmium. InChIKey BDOSMKKIYDKNTQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Cadmium, shots, 99.999%?
This listing is 99.999% purity. Standard packs are 10 g, 50 g, 1 kg, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Cadmium, shots, 99.999%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Cadmium, shots, 99.999% to my country?
Yes. Because Cadmium, shots, 99.999% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-43-9

All 11 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now